NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $881,000 - $910,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,293 Sq Ft
$695/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2025

Last sale price $915,000 $708 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,460 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Corner Lot
  • Living Room
  • Sycamore Canyon Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of October 2025

BUY THIS HOME, I'LL BUY YOURS! Seller will consider concessions up to 4% AND a 2/1 rate buydown, reducing the buyer's interest rate by 2% for the first year of their loan and 1% the second year. Step inside this stunningly updated, corner lot home, and fall in love with its beautiful upgrades! The home features luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, offering style and durability. The interior has been freshly painted in a soft, skim coat. Step into the inviting, bright, open concept living room, featuring a reclaimed wood accent wall adding warmth, texture, and character. The chef-inspired kitchen boasts gleaming quartz countertops, a mobile island, pine wood cabinets, and stainless-steel appliances. Contemporary guest bathroom has been recently upgraded. The large primary bedroom features a walk-in closet, with closet world organization. It also overlooks your own backyard oasis! Featuring a resurfaced pool, an added Baja shelf, and solar heating to enjoy year-round. Lounge in the water, or under the gazebo in this entertainer's private backyard. Plenty of space to grill, relax, or host! The newer retaining walls are the perfect setting for garden beds or a fire pit. Unwind in your own slice of paradise. The exterior has also had recent stucco and paint updates. There is plenty of parking in your two-car garage, and spacious driveway. RV carport to use for your RV or boat parking, a space for hobbies, or storage. Separate laundry room with stackable LG washer and dryer. Save year round, this home comes with paid for solar. A Roof Maxx treatment was done with a transferrable warranty, and the entire HVAC system was replaced about 1 year ago. Located just 1 mile from award winning Santee Lakes. This home delivers style, comfort, and convenience. All you need to do is move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Bottrell

eXp of Greater Los Angeles, Inc Listed on: 09/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Agent

Non-Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 9,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,293 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Private Pool
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

9,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions To Property: Use GPS.
  • HamletID: 0
  • HasCentralAC: Yes
  • HeatTypeForcedAir: Yes
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PropertyCity: Santee
  • Prop. Type: House (Detached)
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen: Yes
  • Laundry Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • SForSaleAndRForRental: S
  • USStateAbbreviation: CA
  • WaterSourceType: Municipal
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • ApplianceDishwasher: Yes
  • ApplianceGarbageDisposal: Yes
  • ApplianceMicrowave: Yes
  • ApplianceOven: Yes
  • ApplianceRefrigerator: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Living Room: Yes
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 1293

Exterior Features

  • Has Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: Grossmont Union High

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9400
  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Taxes: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2025
Closed on
Oct 18, 2025
Sold by
Modlmeier Thomas and Modlmeier Heather Lea
List Price
$899,999
Sold Price
$915,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,001
1.67%
Views
679
Current Estimated Value
$899,101

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,899
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.31%
Original Mortgage
$881,730
Outstanding Balance
$881,730
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$17,371

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2018
Closed on
Apr 13, 2018
Sold by
Jeter David B and Jeter Jane K
Bought by
Modlmeier Thomas and Modlmeier Heather Lea
Seller's Agent
Stephani Toups-Sitko
Mission Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Toups
Mission Realty Group
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$535,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.44%
Original Mortgage
$481,446
Interest Rate
4.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peterson Kathleen $915,000 First American Title
Modlmeier Thomas $535,000 First American Title San Die
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peterson Kathleen $881,730
Previous Owner Modlmeier Thomas $481,446
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Sold $915,000 +1.7% $708 / Sq Ft
09/16/2025 09/16/25 For Sale $899,999 +68.2% $696 / Sq Ft
05/10/2018 05/10/18 Sold $535,000 0.0% $414 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2018 04/10/18 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2018 01/28/18 For Sale $535,000 -- $414 / Sq Ft
Source: My State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,132 $608,730 $146,706 $462,024
2024 $7,132 $596,795 $143,830 $452,965
2023 $6,913 $585,094 $141,010 $444,084
2022 $6,863 $573,623 $138,246 $435,377
2021 $6,768 $562,377 $135,536 $426,841
2020 $6,684 $556,612 $134,147 $422,465
2019 $6,447 $545,699 $131,517 $414,182
2018 $1,909 $158,161 $38,118 $120,043
2017 $1,882 $155,061 $37,371 $117,690
2016 $1,824 $152,022 $36,639 $115,383
2015 $1,800 $149,739 $36,089 $113,650
2014 $1,763 $146,807 $35,383 $111,424

Source: My State MLS

MLS Number: 11569496

APN: 378-055-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.