NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1040 E Geneva Dr Dewitt, MI 48820

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,301 Sq Ft
9,975 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2020

Last sale price $355,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Scott Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of April 2020

LAKEFRONT HOUSE with a gorgeous sandy beach! This charming ranch sits on a beautiful piece of property on Lake Geneva in Dewitt. The home has three bedrooms and a full bathroom on the first floor along with a family room with a gas fireplace, hardwood floors, and a gorgeous view of the lake. The kitchen has newer counter tops and ceramic tile floors. The walkout lower level has a second kitchen, family room with a gas fireplace, full bathroom, and bedroom. You can walk out to a large screened in porch. Enjoy the outside on your spacious deck or down on your beach. This home will not last long so schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ginny Matheson

Coldwell Banker Realty-Dewitt License #6501394985 Listed on: 02/24/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Williams

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6506046182

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,033

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 9,975 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 95x105
  • Lake Front
  • East Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,033

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

9,975 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1344.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 95x105
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1344.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1344.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2301.0
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: East
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Solid Surface Counters
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Basement
  • Family Room Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 957.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2301.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes
  • Improvements:Lower Level Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Solid Surface Counters: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1344.0
  • Fireplace Features:Gas5: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Screened
  • WaterfrontFeatures: Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Overhead Storage
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Overhead Storage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 95x105
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9975.24
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9569
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5033.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 114271.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 150200.0

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2020 04/07/20 Sold $355,000 -1.4% $154 / Sq Ft
03/04/2020 03/04/20 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2020 02/24/20 For Sale $359,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $216,400 $71,400 $145,000
2024 $65 $204,600 $65,500 $139,100
2023 $6,878 $190,600 $0 $0
2022 $7,869 $176,700 $61,800 $114,900
2021 $10,694 $168,600 $59,900 $108,700
2020 $5,218 $158,400 $57,000 $101,400
2019 $5,033 $150,200 $57,000 $93,200
2018 $4,892 $150,900 $61,800 $89,100
2017 $4,770 $150,400 $59,400 $91,000
2016 $4,765 $137,200 $56,100 $81,100
2015 -- $118,600 $0 $0
2011 -- $112,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 244387

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 200-180-000-101-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.