1043 Dewitt Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,202,000 - $3,456,470
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,145
Sq Ft
$1,318/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1043 Dewitt Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,827,368, approximately $1,318 per square foot. 1043 Dewitt Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Paul Ecke-Central Elementary, Oak Crest Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2020
Sold by
Heller Christopher J and The Chris J Heller Living Trus
Bought by
Heller Christopher J and The Chris J Heller Living Trus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$345,500
Outstanding Balance
$244,780
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,582,588
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2009
Sold by
Heller Chris
Bought by
Heller Christopher J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2009
Sold by
Ellis Tina
Bought by
Heller Christopher J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$930,000
Outstanding Balance
$585,667
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,241,701
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2003
Sold by
Ellis Tina and Kurtz James R
Bought by
Ellis Tina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Kurtz James and Ellis Tina
Bought by
Ellis Tina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,830
Interest Rate
6.1%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1994
Sold by
Ellis Tina
Bought by
Ellis Tina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1991
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 1987
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heller Christopher J | -- | American Coast Title | |
| Heller Christopher J | -- | None Available | |
| Heller Christopher J | $1,240,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Ellis Tina | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Kurtz James R | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Ellis Tina | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Kurtz James | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Ellis Tina | -- | -- | |
| -- | $378,000 | -- | |
| -- | $249,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heller Christopher J | $345,500 | |
| Open | Heller Christopher J | $930,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kurtz James R | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kurtz James | $245,830 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,681 | $1,656,193 | $1,287,758 | $368,435 |
| 2024 | $17,681 | $1,623,719 | $1,262,508 | $361,211 |
| 2023 | $17,231 | $1,591,882 | $1,237,753 | $354,129 |
| 2022 | $16,732 | $1,560,670 | $1,213,484 | $347,186 |
| 2021 | $16,758 | $1,530,070 | $1,189,691 | $340,379 |
| 2020 | $16,563 | $1,514,382 | $1,177,493 | $336,889 |
| 2019 | $16,229 | $1,484,689 | $1,154,405 | $330,284 |
| 2018 | $15,822 | $1,455,578 | $1,131,770 | $323,808 |
| 2017 | $15,463 | $1,427,038 | $1,109,579 | $317,459 |
| 2016 | $15,009 | $1,399,058 | $1,087,823 | $311,235 |
| 2015 | $14,525 | $1,350,000 | $1,048,000 | $302,000 |
| 2014 | $12,760 | $1,182,000 | $918,000 | $264,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map