NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1043 W Monroe St Unit 4 Chicago, IL 60607

West Loop Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $685,000 - $831,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
4,400 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2018

Last sale price $697,500 $465 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,461 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Steam Shower
  • Skinner Elementary School Rated A
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 3-minute walk to Mary Bartelme Park

About This Home

As of April 2018

West Loop penthouse condo with a PRIVATE rooftop deck! Stunning Brazilian cherry floors throughout. Spacious kitchen with cherry cabinets, all stainless steel appliances, tons of storage space, and granite counters. Master suite features dual custom closets, luxury bath with double sinks, massive Jacuzzi tub and separate steam shower. Enjoy two outdoor spaces; a terrace off the living room, and a full private roof deck with incredible views of the city. This roof is an entertainers' dream! In-unit laundry and garage parking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Phil Byers

Compass License #471012298 Listed on: 02/19/2018

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Jean Metzler

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475141774

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 2006

Lot Details

  • 4,400

HOA Fees

  • $249 per month

Year Built

2006

Lot Details

4,400 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$249 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Unit Floor Level: 4
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Year Built: 2006
  • Type Attached: Condo, Mid Rise (4-6 Stories), Penthouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 2006

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit
  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 18X22, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Equipment: TV-Cable
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, Separate Shower, Steam Shower, Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 11X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: Deck, Terrace
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13X19, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Deck, Dimensions: 22X40, On Level: 2nd Level
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 15X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Terrace, Dimensions: 5X22, On Level: Main Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1500
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Exterior Property Features: Balcony, Deck, Roof Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: N (North), E (East)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Assessment Includes: Water, Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal
  • Assessment Association Fees: 249
  • Management Contact Name: Upon Contract
  • Management Phone: 773-980-6683

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Avantage Management

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 26X140
  • Parcel Identification Number: 17172110451004

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 4
  • Number Stories: 4

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 9719.99

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2018
Closed on
Apr 26, 2018
Jean Metzler
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$724,900
Sold Price
$697,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,400
-3.78%
Current Estimated Value
$746,921

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,421
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.85%
Original Mortgage
$497,500
Outstanding Balance
$417,775
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$329,146

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2013
Closed on
Sep 3, 2013
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$475,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.75%
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2007
Sold by
Monroe Partners 5 Llc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bertolo Angela $697,500 Chicago Title
Howland Chase B $475,000 First American Title
Snyder Jennifer $475,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bertolo Angela $497,500
Previous Owner Howland Chase B $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Sold $697,500 -3.8% $465 / Sq Ft
03/14/2018 03/14/18 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2018 02/19/18 For Sale $724,900 +52.6% $483 / Sq Ft
10/02/2013 10/02/13 Sold $475,000 0.0% $317 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/16/2013 07/16/13 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2013 07/16/13 For Sale $475,000 -- $317 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,045 $71,228 $6,749 $64,479
2024 $14,045 $71,228 $6,749 $64,479
2023 $13,669 $69,654 $3,701 $65,953
2022 $13,669 $69,654 $3,701 $65,953
2021 $13,381 $69,653 $3,701 $65,952
2020 $12,738 $60,092 $3,701 $56,391
2019 $12,566 $65,767 $3,701 $62,066
2018 $13,033 $65,767 $3,701 $62,066
2017 $10,483 $48,530 $3,265 $45,265
2016 $9,720 $48,530 $3,265 $45,265
2015 $8,893 $48,530 $3,265 $45,265
2014 $6,955 $37,486 $2,775 $34,711
2013 $6,818 $37,486 $2,775 $34,711

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09860682

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-17-211-045-1004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.