$760,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,773 Sq Ft
8,050 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$429 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

7 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

UPDATED SINGLE-STORY with POOL & SPA in EMPIRE RANCH! This beautiful 1,773 square foot home features 3-bedrooms, 2-bathrooms in one of Folsom's most desirable neighborhoods. This inviting home features an open kitchen/family room layoutideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The UPDATED kitchenincludes a large center island with sink, walk-in pantry, and breakfast nook, creating a perfect gathering space for family and guests. The spacious primary suiteoffers a relaxing retreat with a REMODELED oversized shower, dual sink vanity and walk-in closet. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, complete with a newly re-plastered sparkling pool, built-in spa with waterfall, and covered patio. Additional highlights include fresh interior and exterior paint, great natural light, and a location within the highly sought-after Empire Ranch community. Welcome home to 1044 Callander Way!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Sanders

Vista Sotheby's International Realty License #01911900 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Vista Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Bel Kajla

Realty ONE Group Complete License #01708340

Realty ONE Group Complete

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,050 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned SP92-3

HOA Fees

  • $57 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,773 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • Association fees include management
  • Empire Ranch Association
  • Empire Ranch Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 071-1430-027-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,050 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$57 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Levels: One
  • Subdivision: Empire Ranch
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Window
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook, Formal Room
  • Kitchen Features: Island w/Sink
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 428.65
  • Square Footage: 1773.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 749000.00
  • Lot Features: Curb(s)
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Pool/Spa Combo
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Built-In
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Facing Front

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Inside Area, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Meter on Site

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Other
  • Association Fee: 171

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Folsom-Cordova

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SP92-3
  • Irrigation: Meter on Site
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1848
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8050.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 071-1430-027-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes Description: Mello Roos
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Yes

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$760,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.47%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-32.34%
Original Mortgage
$570,000
Outstanding Balance
$570,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$169,500

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2016
Sold by
Newton Edward G and Newton Marlene M
Bought by
The Edward G Newton & Marlene M Newton R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,500
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2015
Sold by
Newton Edward G and Newton Marlene M
Bought by
The Edward G Newton & Marlene M Newton R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,200
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2014
Sold by
Newton Edward G and Newton Marlene M
Bought by
Newton Edward G and Newton Marlene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2000
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Newton Edward G and Newton Marlene M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,300
Interest Rate
8.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $760,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $255,500 Sierra Valley Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $570,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $236,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $198,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $185,300 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $760,000 +1.5% $429 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $749,000 -- $422 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,591 $392,403 $92,205 $300,198
2024 $5,591 $384,710 $90,398 $294,312
2023 $5,389 $377,168 $88,626 $288,542
2022 $5,340 $369,774 $86,889 $282,885
2021 $5,298 $362,525 $85,186 $277,339
2020 $5,283 $358,809 $84,313 $274,496
2019 $5,318 $351,774 $82,660 $269,114
2018 $5,221 $344,878 $81,040 $263,838
2017 $4,970 $338,116 $79,451 $258,665
2016 $5,123 $331,488 $77,894 $253,594
2015 $5,001 $326,509 $76,724 $249,785
2014 $4,822 $320,115 $75,222 $244,893
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226031070

MetroList

APN: 071-1430-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.