1044 Merced St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,400,000 - $2,033,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,657
Sq Ft
$1,029/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1044 Merced St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,704,940, approximately $1,028 per square foot. 1044 Merced St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
Sold by
Malarka-Meyer Mairin
Bought by
Elias Broheen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2021
Sold by
Elias Broheen
Bought by
Elias Broheen and Kaiser Lizanne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2002
Sold by
Meyer Mairin Malarka
Bought by
Meyer Mairin Malarka and The Mairin Malarka Meyer 1992
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2000
Sold by
Meyer Mairin M
Bought by
Meyer Mairin Malarka
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elias Broheen | -- | -- | |
| Elias Broheen | -- | None Available | |
| Elias Broheen | -- | None Available | |
| Meyer Mairin Malarka | -- | -- | |
| Meyer Mairin Malarka | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,177 | $90,715 | $58,352 | $32,363 |
| 2024 | $5,177 | $88,937 | $57,208 | $31,729 |
| 2023 | $4,985 | $87,192 | $56,086 | $31,106 |
| 2022 | $4,984 | $85,484 | $54,987 | $30,497 |
| 2021 | $4,859 | $83,808 | $53,909 | $29,899 |
| 2020 | $4,501 | $82,948 | $53,356 | $29,592 |
| 2019 | $4,194 | $81,322 | $52,310 | $29,012 |
| 2018 | $4,057 | $79,727 | $51,284 | $28,443 |
| 2017 | $3,884 | $78,165 | $50,279 | $27,886 |
| 2016 | $3,636 | $76,632 | $49,293 | $27,339 |
| 2015 | $3,553 | $75,481 | $48,553 | $26,928 |
| 2014 | $3,413 | $74,003 | $47,602 | $26,401 |
Source: Public Records
Map