1027 Merced St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,016,000 - $3,354,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,461
Sq Ft
$777/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1027 Merced St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,688,599, approximately $776 per square foot. 1027 Merced St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2012
Sold by
Brown Wendy L
Bought by
Brown Wendy L and Wendy L Brown Revocable Living
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 1997
Sold by
Fink Nancy L
Bought by
Butler Judith P and Brown Wendy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$55,402
Interest Rate
8.13%
Estimated Equity
$2,633,197
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Wendy L | -- | None Available | |
| Livi Butler Judith P | -- | None Available | |
| Butler Judith P | $640,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Butler Judith P | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Butler Judith P | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,451 | $1,035,297 | $312,689 | $729,608 |
| 2024 | $18,451 | $1,014,861 | $306,558 | $715,303 |
| 2023 | $18,039 | $1,001,830 | $300,549 | $701,281 |
| 2022 | $17,649 | $975,188 | $294,656 | $687,532 |
| 2021 | $17,653 | $955,930 | $288,879 | $674,051 |
| 2020 | $16,513 | $953,061 | $285,918 | $667,143 |
| 2019 | $15,660 | $934,380 | $280,314 | $654,066 |
| 2018 | $15,358 | $916,063 | $274,819 | $641,244 |
| 2017 | $14,834 | $898,104 | $269,431 | $628,673 |
| 2016 | $14,232 | $880,498 | $264,149 | $616,349 |
| 2015 | $14,022 | $867,276 | $260,183 | $607,093 |
| 2014 | $13,823 | $850,290 | $255,087 | $595,203 |
Source: Public Records
Map