1801 Monterey Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,242,000 - $1,922,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,846
Sq Ft
$912/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1801 Monterey Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,684,225, approximately $912 per square foot. 1801 Monterey Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 1995
Sold by
Cook Wale Mary Manning and Cook Barnes Barbara
Bought by
Seban Ralph A and Miller Robin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
8.44%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 1995
Sold by
Wale Mary Manning and Mary Manning Wale 1988 Trust
Bought by
Cook Wale Mary Manning and Cook Barnes Barbara
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seban Ralph A | $265,000 | Northwestern Title Company | |
| Cook Wale Mary Manning | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Seban Ralph A | $185,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,697 | $438,095 | $133,528 | $311,567 |
| 2024 | $9,697 | $429,370 | $130,911 | $305,459 |
| 2023 | $9,419 | $427,815 | $128,344 | $299,471 |
| 2022 | $9,355 | $412,428 | $125,828 | $293,600 |
| 2021 | $9,341 | $404,205 | $123,361 | $287,844 |
| 2020 | $8,782 | $406,988 | $122,096 | $284,892 |
| 2019 | $8,352 | $399,010 | $119,703 | $279,307 |
| 2018 | $8,158 | $391,187 | $117,356 | $273,831 |
| 2017 | $7,857 | $383,518 | $115,055 | $268,463 |
| 2016 | $7,516 | $376,000 | $112,800 | $263,200 |
| 2015 | $7,387 | $370,353 | $111,106 | $259,247 |
| 2014 | $7,232 | $363,100 | $108,930 | $254,170 |
Source: Public Records
Map