1038 Merced St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,917,000 - $2,955,863
3
Beds
5
Baths
3,782
Sq Ft
$687/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1038 Merced St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,599,716, approximately $687 per square foot. 1038 Merced St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
Sold by
Colwell Stephen D and Shulman Ann R
Bought by
Colwell Stephen D and Shulman Ann R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$393,649
Interest Rate
2.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,206,067
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2002
Sold by
Shulman Ilene L and Ilene L Shulman Revocable Trus
Bought by
Shulman Ann R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2001
Sold by
Shulman Ilene L and Ilene L Shulman Revocable Trus
Bought by
Shulman Ilene L and Ilene L Shulman Revocable Trus
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2000
Sold by
Shulman Ilene L
Bought by
Shulman Ilene L and Ilene L Shulman Revocable Trus
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1999
Sold by
Chan Cheekee and Chan Agnes
Bought by
Colwell Stephen and Shulman Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$279,500
Interest Rate
6.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colwell Stephen D | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Shulman Ann R | -- | -- | |
| Shulman Ilene L | -- | -- | |
| Shulman Ilene L | -- | -- | |
| Colwell Stephen | $349,500 | Commonwealth Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Colwell Stephen D | $450,000 | |
| Open | Colwell Stephen D | $750,000 | |
| Closed | Colwell Stephen | $279,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,137 | $655,090 | $164,443 | $497,647 |
| 2024 | $12,137 | $642,110 | $161,219 | $487,891 |
| 2023 | $11,808 | $636,385 | $158,059 | $478,326 |
| 2022 | $11,498 | $616,909 | $154,960 | $468,949 |
| 2021 | $11,500 | $604,677 | $151,922 | $459,755 |
| 2020 | $10,826 | $605,405 | $150,364 | $455,041 |
| 2019 | $10,328 | $593,537 | $147,417 | $446,120 |
| 2018 | $10,121 | $581,902 | $144,527 | $437,375 |
| 2017 | $9,759 | $570,493 | $141,693 | $428,800 |
| 2016 | $9,384 | $559,309 | $138,915 | $420,394 |
| 2015 | $9,240 | $550,909 | $136,829 | $414,080 |
| 2014 | $8,834 | $540,119 | $134,149 | $405,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map