$2,198,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $13,637/month

Total Views 1,418
4 Beds
4 Baths
3,425 Sq Ft
$642 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • French Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Cragmont Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA

About This Home

Some homes are built. Others are composed. In the early 1920s, artist-architect Paul Beygrau and his wife, Marie Rosalie Schaff, a gifted woodcarver from Alsace, arrived in Berkeley after distinguished work abroad. Trained in both fine arts and architecture, Beygrau had designed interiors for royal commissions in England and public buildings in Winnipeg. Together, they turned to a deeply personal project in the Berkeley hills, creating neighboring homes that would express their shared artistic vision. Home Energy Score of 1 At 1049 and 1051 Keith Avenue, they produced what many regard as their collaborative masterwork - a rare expression of European artistry translated into California architecture. Featured on the front page of the San Francisco Chronicle in 1928, the home was described as “the most remarkable expression of domestic art and architecture in the Bay Region.” At 1049 Keith, artistry is present in nearly every surface. Massive hand-carved doors, reportedly shaped by Marie herself, open to interiors rich in material and craft. Inlaid hardwood floors run throughout, while the living and dining rooms unfold with grand scale, clad in solid redwood wainscoting. Overhead, decorative ceilings reflect European fresco traditions, reimagined in sculptural plaster and painted finishes. The main level is anchored by these dramatic spaces, along with a period-inspired kitchen and marble-appointed bath. Upstairs, the primary suite feels expansive - defined by a columned atrium ceiling and French doors opening to a sweeping view deck. Two additional bedrooms offer distinct character: one wrapped in warm wood for a more intimate feel, the other a larger, double-sized room with fireplace, garden access, and an ornate ceiling. Outside, the grounds cascade in a series of terraces - an upper level for dining and gathering, a middle expanse for recreation, and lower gardens with raised beds for planting. A detached apartment, tucked privately on the property, includes a lofted sleeping area and its own terrace, ideal for guests or creative use. At once architectural artifact and living home, 1049 Keith Avenue offers something rare: a place where history, artistry, and daily life meet in enduring form

Listing Agent

Alex Michas

Compass License #01942824 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Rick Richetta

Compass License #01449499

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 6,510 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • French Architecture
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 63297436

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

6,510 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01

• Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Other
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Gas Range/Cooktop, Range/Oven Free Standing

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Sloped Up, Back Yard, Landscaped
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6510
  • Parcel Number: 63297436

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,845 $1,449,037 $473,508 $982,529
2024 $22,845 $1,420,488 $464,224 $963,264
2023 $22,314 $1,399,506 $455,124 $944,382
2022 $21,851 $1,365,065 $446,200 $925,865
2021 $21,905 $1,338,164 $437,452 $907,712
2020 $20,737 $1,331,376 $432,968 $898,408
2019 $19,925 $1,305,276 $424,480 $880,796
2018 $19,579 $1,279,692 $416,160 $863,532
2017 $19,432 $1,254,600 $408,000 $846,600
2016 $18,822 $1,230,000 $400,000 $830,000
2015 $7,765 $329,820 $274,222 $55,598
2014 $7,575 $323,360 $268,851 $54,509
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $2,198,000 -- $642 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer $1,230,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $625,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41131706

bridgeMLS

APN: 063-2974-036-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.