NOT LISTED FOR SALE

106 Dodge Dr Smyrna, DE 19977

Estimated Value: $527,542 - $576,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,918 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2019

Last sale price $350,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,176 / mo

151 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Pool
  • 0.6 Acre Lot
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Indoor Spa
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of November 2019

Enjoy the option of swimming and relaxing all year long in this lovely well maintained home with an indoor pool and spa, pocket doors and extra wide hallways. This property features 3 large bedrooms, 3 full baths (one within close proximity of the pool). The open floor plan is apparent from the time you walk into the home from the foyer or garage entrance and see how the kitchen and family room with corner fireplace is a welcoming space for entertaining or just enjoying family time together. There's a formal dining room tucked away right next to the kitchen with 2 pocket doors. The large office faces the front yard with a beautiful large window that lets in plenty of light. There is a workout room which along with the family room and main bedroom is accessible to the pool by large sliding doors. You can also sit on your front porch and enjoy the view of Garrison Lake. The list of updates done by these homeowners is so extensive but does include a new roof in 2018, cook top, double ovens, refrigerator, touch faucet in kitchen, light fixtures, central air, pool resurfaced in 2013, pool room windows, pool filtration, pool controls, And the list goes on. The sellers are also offering a 1 year home warranty to the new buyers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Hastings

(302) 672-9400 dwatlington@psre.com Patterson-Schwartz-Dover License #Rs-0009976 Listed on: 05/02/2019

Patterson-Schwartz-Dover

Last Buyer's Agent

Annamarie New

(215) 627-3500 vicki@kwempower.com KW Empower License #RS-0024510

KW Empower

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,234

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 181x190
  • Landscaped
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned RS-1

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,918 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Community Details

  • Northridge Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-00-03702-01-4100-00001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,234

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Personal property
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Inclusions: All Appliances, window treatments, wall brackets for 2 tv's, garage door opener with remotes, pool equip., supplies, chemicals, irrigation system.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Stall Shower
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Exercise Room, Office
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2918
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2918
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 128.51
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2918
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 4
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 100.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaping, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.60
  • Lot Dimensions: 181x190
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 26136.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RS-1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2421027
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3234.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1-00-03702-01-4100-00001
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SMYRNA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2019
Closed on
Dec 6, 2019
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-9.09%
Current Estimated Value
$550,136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$200,136
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.24%
Original Mortgage
$318,937
Outstanding Balance
$281,189
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$268,947

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2011
Closed on
Oct 10, 2012
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-6.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.30%
Original Mortgage
$194,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Maurice $350,000 None Available
Belush Douglas A $200,000 None Available
Federal National Mortgage Association $324,305 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas Maurice $318,937
Previous Owner Belush Douglas A $194,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/20/2019 11/20/19 Sold $350,000 -6.7% $120 / Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2019 07/11/19 Price Changed $375,000 -2.6% $129 / Sq Ft
05/02/2019 05/02/19 For Sale $385,000 +92.5% $132 / Sq Ft
11/14/2012 11/14/12 Sold $200,000 +0.1% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2012 10/02/12 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2012 09/24/12 Price Changed $199,900 -7.0% $69 / Sq Ft
09/07/2012 09/07/12 For Sale $214,900 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
08/27/2012 08/27/12 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2012 08/15/12 For Sale $214,900 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
07/25/2012 07/25/12 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2012 07/12/12 For Sale $214,900 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
06/01/2012 06/01/12 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2012 05/21/12 Price Changed $214,900 -2.3% $74 / Sq Ft
05/07/2012 05/07/12 Price Changed $219,900 -2.2% $75 / Sq Ft
04/23/2012 04/23/12 Price Changed $224,900 -15.1% $77 / Sq Ft
01/03/2012 01/03/12 Price Changed $264,900 -7.0% $91 / Sq Ft
12/16/2011 12/16/11 Price Changed $284,900 -5.0% $98 / Sq Ft
11/28/2011 11/28/11 Price Changed $299,900 -4.8% $103 / Sq Ft
10/28/2011 10/28/11 For Sale $314,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,770 $554,500 $117,000 $437,500
2024 $2,755 $554,500 $117,000 $437,500
2023 $3,839 $128,800 $20,600 $108,200
2022 $3,701 $128,800 $20,600 $108,200
2021 $3,627 $128,800 $20,600 $108,200
2020 $3,210 $128,800 $20,600 $108,200
2019 $3,235 $128,800 $20,600 $108,200
2018 $3,234 $128,800 $20,600 $108,200
2017 $3,226 $128,800 $0 $0
2016 $3,213 $128,800 $0 $0
2015 $3,227 $128,800 $0 $0
2014 $3,037 $128,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DEKT228476

Bright MLS

APN: 1-00-03702-01-4100-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.