$298,000

Estimated payment $1,936/month

Total Views 2,401
5 Beds
2 Baths
1,888 Sq Ft
$158 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Central Senior High School Rated A-
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

About This Home

This is one to look at. A 5BR 2BA with 3 BR on main level. New siding, carpet in bedrooms and basement along with many additional refinishes. Hardwood floors on main level complimented by textured & cove ceilings consistent with era built. Want to be close to public transit, the light rail 4 blks on University; Hamline U. and MTC bus available on the corner of Lexington Pkwy & Thomas Ave from home. Have a student attending Hamline, St. Thomas, St Paul College this location is close to each. State Capitol, restaurants and amenities such as Como Park recreational area, and Allianz Field are close too.
Find separate accesses to up and downstairs areas as a rental possibility.
Downstairs 2nd kitchen has laundry hook ups for water and gas dryer.
Come see this Thomas Avenue home and be a part of St. Paul!

Listing Agent

Jeff Anderson

Anchor Realty Listed on: 05/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,142

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 37' x 125'
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Block Exterior
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Basement Window Egress

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Pecks Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 352923230104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,142

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 988
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Single Tenant Access
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Living Area: 1888
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Neighborhood: 102

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Hardwood Floors

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Paul
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 6517678100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 37' x 125'
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Public Transit (w/in 6 blks)
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Unknown
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 352923230104
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4141.74
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4358

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,132 $238,900 $25,000 $213,900
2023 $4,132 $263,300 $20,000 $243,300
2022 $3,532 $269,100 $20,000 $249,100
2021 $2,914 $215,600 $20,000 $195,600
2020 $2,756 $183,600 $10,000 $173,600
2019 $2,456 $161,100 $10,000 $151,100
2018 $1,914 $141,200 $10,000 $131,200
2017 $1,540 $112,100 $10,000 $102,100
2016 $1,756 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,610 $103,400 $10,000 $93,400
2014 $1,602 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $298,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $500 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $500 None Listed On Document
Foreclosure Deed $67,700 --
Deed $137,500 --
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7065405

NorthstarMLS

APN: 35-29-23-23-0104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.