NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1073 Sinclair Pointe St. Simons, GA 31522

Estimated Value: $851,552 - $932,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,039 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2020

Last sale price $506,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,374 / mo

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Screened Porch
  • Oglethorpe Point Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crown Molding

About This Home

As of October 2020

Wonderful home in established Sinclair Pointe. Hardwood floors, custom cabinetry, heavy trims and moldings, stainless steel appliances and granite counter tops. Large peninsula in kitchen. Fireplace with mantle wrapped in shiplap and soaring 18 foot ceiling in living room. Gorgeous master suite with access to large custom screened porch that covers the entire rear of the home. Beautiful master bath with large shower stall, soaking tub, and custom wood closet shelving. Three bedrooms upstairs, one with en-suite bath. Bonus room over garage. Private well for irrigation. Impeccable custom home by Flanagan Development that has been meticulously cared for by one owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Skarpalezos, II

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate License #182287 Listed on: 09/03/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Missy Neu

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate License #157223

BHHS Hodnett Cooper Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,039 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-14300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: Sinclair Pointe
  • Directions: North on Fredrica to Bennie's Red Barn. Right onto South Harrington. Right into Sinclair Pointe. Home is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Tub Only, Breakfast Bar
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, Tabby
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: As Is
  • Roof: Shingle, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 450.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oglethorpe
  • High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Parcel #: 04-14300

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2020
Closed on
Oct 19, 2020
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$506,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.62%
Current Estimated Value
$887,888

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$381,888
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.50%
Original Mortgage
$404,800
Outstanding Balance
$359,392
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$528,496

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2018
Sold by
Flanagan Development Llc
Bought by
Dickinson Robert Clark and Dickinson Melinda C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$348,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2016
Sold by
Thomas J
Bought by
Flanagan Development Llc and Aca Management Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$10,000,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johns Jeffrey P $506,000 --
Dickinson Robert Clark -- --
Flanagan Development Llc $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johns Jeffrey P $404,800
Previous Owner Dickinson Robert Clark $348,000
Previous Owner Flanagan Development Llc $10,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/02/2020 10/02/20 Sold $506,000 -3.6% $167 / Sq Ft
09/04/2020 09/04/20 For Sale $525,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,212 $287,560 $32,000 $255,560
2024 $6,606 $263,400 $32,000 $231,400
2023 $4,854 $263,400 $32,000 $231,400
2022 $5,342 $242,360 $32,000 $210,360
2021 $5,197 $201,120 $32,000 $169,120
2020 $4,721 $213,040 $32,000 $181,040
2019 $5,339 $199,680 $26,000 $173,680
2018 $4,906 $187,880 $26,000 $161,880
2017 $1,282 $44,320 $26,000 $18,320
2016 $624 $26,000 $26,000 $0
2015 $627 $26,000 $26,000 $0
2014 $627 $26,000 $26,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1621101

Scout MLS

APN: 04-14300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.