NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1053 Sinclair Pointe Saint Simons Island, GA 31522

Estimated Value: $778,000 - $926,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,809 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2022

Last sale price $769,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,398 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Oglethorpe Point Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of September 2022

Choose your LIFESTYLE!! Home is perfect for entertaining, relaxing, taking a dip in the pool or go boating/fishing using the community boat ramp 3 minutes away from the property. Home offers all amenities for easy living, including a custom-built wet bar with Ice Maker, wine cooler, sink and loads of storage for glasses etc. This PRISTINE home is ready to move in with an easy floor plan with hardwood floors throughout except for the bedrooms. It offers one master suite with vaulted ceiling and 2 bedrooms on second floor in addition to one bedroom on first floor. Quality features such as custom trim throughout the entire house and all granite cabinet tops. 10’ ceilings on both floors with fans in each bedroom. Saltwater pool with tastefully designed landscaping, including added on pavers for entertainment, fully fenced in – great for parties. Screened & tiled porch with fan. Kitchen appliances such as Bosch Dishwasher and natural gas stove. Dual water system – one billed for gardening and pool and one for household only. Parks 4 additional cars in front of garages. NO flood zone - no flood insurance required.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martin Sportschuetz

Coastal Georgia Living LLC License #381923 Listed on: 08/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia Brown

Southern Classic, REALTORS License #205402

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 6,970

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,809 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Open Patio
  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sinclair Pointe HOA
  • Sinclair Pointe Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-14298

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Sinclair Pointe
  • Directions: Going North on Frederica Road, turn right onto South Harrington, just past Bennie's Red Barn. Once on South Harrington, take a right into Sinclair Pointe. 1053 Sinclair Pointe is on the left and the third house after passing Sinclair Way to the left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wine Cooler
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Staircase, Separate Shower, Tub Only, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Full Size Lot
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio
  • Property Condition: As Is
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Gas, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sinclair Pointe HOA
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oglethorpe
  • High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Parcel #: 04-14298

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2023
Sold by
Williams Carolyn
Bought by
Derosa Anjela Victoria and Nanko Michael James
Current Estimated Value
$881,191

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2022
Closed on
Sep 23, 2022
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$769,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-3.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.80%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2016
Closed on
Jun 28, 2017
List Price
$459,990
Sold Price
$489,000
Premium/Discount to List
$29,010
6.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.02%
Original Mortgage
$415,650
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2016
Sold by
Atlas Ga Ix Reo Llc
Bought by
Palmetto Building Grp Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$945,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2013
Closed on
Oct 5, 2013
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$61,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,400
-31.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.46%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Derosa Anjela Victoria $794,000 --
Williams Larry $769,000 --
Madden Susan Maureen $489,000 --
Palmetto Building Grp Llc $114,000 --
Atlas Ga Ix Reo Llc $2,275,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Madden Susan Maureen $415,650
Previous Owner Palmetto Building Grp Llc $945,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Sold $769,000 -1.3% $274 / Sq Ft
09/04/2022 09/04/22 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Price Changed $779,000 -2.0% $277 / Sq Ft
08/10/2022 08/10/22 For Sale $795,000 +62.6% $283 / Sq Ft
06/28/2017 06/28/17 Sold $489,000 +6.3% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2017 06/04/17 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2016 11/30/16 For Sale $459,990 +648.0% $164 / Sq Ft
10/02/2013 10/02/13 Sold $61,500 -31.6% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2013 09/02/13 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2013 06/13/13 For Sale $89,900 -- $32 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,879 $314,160 $32,000 $282,160
2024 $7,304 $291,240 $32,000 $259,240
2023 $5,348 $291,440 $32,000 $259,440
2022 $1,564 $236,120 $32,000 $204,120
2021 $1,606 $197,400 $32,000 $165,400
2020 $1,644 $197,400 $32,000 $165,400
2019 $4,473 $184,960 $26,000 $158,960
2018 $4,560 $174,640 $26,000 $148,640
2017 $2,856 $104,600 $26,000 $78,600
2016 $590 $24,600 $24,600 $0
2015 $533 $24,600 $24,600 $0
2014 $533 $26,000 $26,000 $0

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1635720

Scout MLS

APN: 04-14298

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.