11 Berkeley Place Cambridge, MA 02138
West Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $5,084,871 - $6,366,000
About This Home
Available now, this superbly located single family home is steps from Harvard University and Harvard Sq on a quiet private street. The living room has hardwood floors and bay windows looking out to the backyard. A refreshed kitchen has a new stainless steel refrigerator, gas stove, and microwave. A formal dining room off of the kitchen features hardwood floors and a bay window looking out into the front garden. A bonus room is located off of the dining room. On the 2nd floor are 2 bedrooms and a study/office room attached to one of the bedrooms. 1 full bathroom with tub/shower and ample basement storage/bonus room with laundry. Garage and 1 off street parking space included. 1 month broker fee due from the tenant.
73188 007
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey H Rowley Qtip | -- | -- | |
| Geoffrey H Rowley Ret | -- | -- | |
| Geoffrey H Rowley Ret | -- | -- | |
| Rowley Geoffrey H | $192,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rowley Geoffrey H | $320,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowley Geoffrey H | $384,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowley Geoffrey H | $387,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/29/2024 11/29/24 | Off Market | $4,800 | -- | -- |
| 09/27/2024 09/27/24 | For Rent | $4,800 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,335 | $5,092,100 | $2,815,800 | $2,276,300 |
| 2024 | $29,676 | $5,012,800 | $2,793,200 | $2,219,600 |
| 2023 | $27,711 | $4,728,900 | $2,782,000 | $1,946,900 |
| 2022 | $25,270 | $4,268,600 | $2,546,500 | $1,722,100 |
| 2021 | $23,978 | $4,098,800 | $2,499,000 | $1,599,800 |
| 2020 | $22,462 | $3,906,400 | $2,391,600 | $1,514,800 |
| 2019 | $20,267 | $3,412,000 | $2,014,500 | $1,397,500 |
| 2018 | $21,233 | $3,375,600 | $2,004,100 | $1,371,500 |
| 2017 | $20,841 | $3,211,300 | $1,911,200 | $1,300,100 |
| 2016 | $19,952 | $2,854,300 | $1,653,000 | $1,201,300 |
| 2015 | $20,488 | $2,620,000 | $1,549,600 | $1,070,400 |
| 2014 | $21,485 | $2,563,900 | $1,508,300 | $1,055,600 |
Map
- 11 Brown St
- 4 Craigie St Unit 2
- 6 Mercer Cir
- 22 Concord Ave Unit 11
- 29 Concord Ave Unit 709
- 29 Concord Ave Unit 501
- 35 Willard St
- 32 Hawthorn St
- 48 Hawthorn St Unit 2
- 7 Sparks St
- 9 Kenway St
- 237-239 Mount Auburn St
- 153 Brattle St
- 239 Mount Auburn St
- 21 Chauncy St Unit B
- 24 Gibson St
- 11 Hilliard St Unit 1
- 16 Chauncy St Unit 35
- 16 Chauncy St Unit 60
- 16 Chauncy St Unit 53
- 10 Berkeley Place
- 10 Berkeley Place
- 10 Berkeley Place
- 121 Brattle St
- 121 Brattle St Unit A
- 17 Berkeley Place
- 11 Berkeley Place
- 11 Berkeley Place
- 123 Brattle St
- 7 Berkeley Place
- 18 Craigie St
- 6 Berkeley Place
- 125 Brattle St
- 16 Craigie St
- 115 Brattle St
- 20 Craigie St
- 117 Brattle St Unit 117
- 117 Brattle St
- 117 Brattle St Unit A
- 22 Craigie St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.