11 Crab St Eureka, CA 95503
Estimated payment $1,937/month
Highlights
- 1-Story Property
- Property is in very good condition
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
About This Home
Welcome to 11 Crab Street in King Salmon -- a charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath cottage with direct access to Humboldt Bay. Take your kayak out and catch some crab, rockfish, or paddle to the yummy local restaurant on the water! Fresh paint, updated hardware, modern lighting, new refrigerator, and new laundry appliances make this home completely move-in ready. The bright, efficient layout is thoughtfully staged and full of coastal charm. Outside, enjoy your coffee with the seagulls and pelicans on the sunny deck overlooking the canal that leads to the Bay. Perfect as a primary home, vacation retreat, investment property, this cottage offers an unbeatable combination of lifestyle and affordability just minutes from Eureka.
Listing Agent
Corcoran Icon Properties Arcata Brokerage Email: sarah.coleman@corcoranicon.com License #02070076 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is in very good condition
Parking
- No Garage
Interior Spaces
- 684 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Utilities
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 305-231-020
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,813 | $305,000 | $130,000 | $175,000 |
| 2024 | $2,813 | $259,212 | $176,737 | $82,475 |
| 2023 | $2,728 | $254,130 | $173,272 | $80,858 |
| 2022 | $2,882 | $249,148 | $169,875 | $79,273 |
| 2021 | $2,693 | $244,264 | $166,545 | $77,719 |
| 2020 | $2,620 | $241,761 | $164,838 | $76,923 |
| 2019 | $2,565 | $237,021 | $161,606 | $75,415 |
| 2018 | $2,526 | $232,375 | $158,438 | $73,937 |
| 2017 | $2,523 | $227,820 | $155,332 | $72,488 |
| 2016 | $2,522 | $223,354 | $152,287 | $71,067 |
| 2015 | $938 | $78,482 | $37,605 | $40,877 |
| 2014 | $880 | $76,946 | $36,869 | $40,077 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $319,000 | +4.6% | $466 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/25/2024 10/25/24 | Sold | $305,000 | +1.7% | $446 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/06/2024 10/06/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/04/2024 10/04/24 | For Sale | $300,000 | 0.0% | $439 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/17/2024 09/17/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/31/2024 08/31/24 | For Sale | $300,000 | +36.4% | $439 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2015 03/17/15 | Sold | $220,000 | -- | $322 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $305,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $220,000 | Humboldt Land Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $35,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $244,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $31,500 | Seller Take Back | |
| Closed | $15,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 271861
APN: 305-231-020-000
- 31 Crab St
- 14 Crab St
- 98 Perch St
- 135 Cod St
- 1173 King Salmon Ave
- 6498 Bell Terrace Rd
- 335 C St
- 2368 Fischer Ln
- 8 Minette Ln
- 6639 Emerson Ct
- 2079 Surfside Dr
- 6793 West Ave
- 6170 Abrahamsen Ct
- 2008 Burns Dr
- 2080 Horizon Dr
- 6481 Humboldt Hill Rd
- 6306 Pryor St
- 2259 Norman Ct
- 6829 Bret Harte Ln
- 2232 Parkwood Blvd
- 6442 Aspen Way
- 6336 Pryor St Unit 6336
- 2351 Austin St
- 5330 Carolyn Ct Unit 5330 Carolyn #D [PRM: Andrew]
- 4190 Hillside Ct Unit 1
- 4190 Hillside Ct Unit 2
- 3875 Spring St
- 1109 Thomas St
- 1023 W Harris St Unit 1023
- 3785 G St Unit 1
- 122 Brennan St Unit A
- 2441 Garland St
- 2729 California St Unit 3
- 3041 Table Bluff Rd
- 241 W Hawthorne St Unit I
- 3983 T St Unit D
- 3956 V St Unit 3956 V #B [PRM: Renee]
- 4136-4142 Walnut St Unit 4136 Walnut [PRM: Renee]