NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $724,000 - $1,208,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,675 Sq Ft
$351/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2018

Last sale price $503,400 $188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,300 / mo

About This Home

Spectacular ''Better than New'' Elevated home overlooking lake and Marsh with Ravenel Bridge view in highly desirable Shellring at St Thomas Island. Just a few of the many 1st floor features of this gorgeous home include: Gleaming Cherry hardwood floors, plantation shutters and custom molding; 9 ft smooth ceilings with recessed lighting; Powder room with rustic sliding barn door; Gourmet kitchen boasting stainless steel GE Cafe appliances including gas range and convection microwave, Cambria quartz counters, barn wood shelving and extended counter for bar seating; Dining room with wainscoting and chair rail; Family room opens to kitchen with gas log fireplace surrounded with brick accents and custom barn wood mantle; Downstairs master suite with tiled walk in shower, mirrored barn doorand dual vanities. The 2nd floor is just as impressive featuring a huge loft that could easily be divided with a wall to create a 5th bedroom; or stay open for a playroom, office or media room; New carpet; Laundry room with built in cabinets and hanging rod; 2 large bedroom with Jack n Jill bath and a relaxing side balcony. Outdoors features a screened porch overlooking the "stocked" lake and private fenced backyard complete with fire pit, custom built bbq and landscape pavers. From the screened porch you can sip on your morning coffee while watching the sunrise over the Marsh and Ravenel Bridge. The garage fits 3+ cars and offers tons of storage. There is also a mosquito control system, gas lanterns, fresh interior and exterior paint, new deck boards, tankless water heater and an ecobee "smart" thermostat. Shellring is a fabulous community located within Daniel Island school district, will have future bike/walking paths to connect to Daniel Island, community pool with clubhouse and only minutes from: Interstates, Airport, Boeing, beaches and downtown Charleston.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2018
Closed on
Apr 4, 2018
Sold by
Bechtold Steven J and Bechtold Jill A
Bought by
Kendall Alexandra E and Kendall Matthew P
Seller's Agent
Donald Russell
ChuckTown Homes Powered By LPT Realty
Buyer's Agent
Tara Scott
Carolina One Real Estate
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$503,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,600
-4.11%
Current Estimated Value
$939,090

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$435,690
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$453,060
Outstanding Balance
$389,261
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$549,829

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2014
Sold by
Stanberry Teresa L
Bought by
Radecke Joshua P and Radecke Patricia E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2013
Sold by
Stanberry Teresa L and Trichler Matthew A
Bought by
Stanberry Teresa L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2010
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Stanberry Teresa L and Trichler Matthew A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,700
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2010
Sold by
Bosch Gregory P
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,700
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2007
Sold by
Centex Homes
Bought by
Bosch Gregory P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$385,550
Interest Rate
6.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kendall Alexandra E $503,400 None Available
Radecke Joshua P $401,000 --
Stanberry Teresa L -- --
Stanberry Teresa L $346,000 --
Federal National Mortgage Association $408,979 --
Bosch Gregory P $481,977 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kendall Alexandra E $453,060
Previous Owner Stanberry Teresa L $328,700
Previous Owner Bosch Gregory P $385,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2018 04/09/18 Sold $503,400 -4.1% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2018 02/24/18 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2018 01/26/18 For Sale $525,000 +20.3% $196 / Sq Ft
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Sold $436,500 -5.5% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/10/2015 12/10/15 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2015 08/20/15 For Sale $462,000 -- $181 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,288 $554,070 $117,279 $436,791
2024 $2,209 $22,163 $4,691 $17,472
2023 $2,209 $22,163 $4,691 $17,472
2022 $2,220 $19,272 $4,000 $15,272
2021 $2,281 $19,270 $4,000 $15,272
2020 $2,312 $19,272 $4,000 $15,272
2019 $7,858 $19,272 $4,000 $15,272
2018 $2,102 $17,152 $4,000 $13,152
2017 $1,984 $17,152 $4,000 $13,152
2016 $1,881 $17,150 $4,000 $13,150
2015 $1,721 $15,710 $3,000 $12,710
2014 $11,307 $14,770 $3,440 $11,330
2013 -- $14,770 $3,440 $11,330