NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $414,000 - $438,903

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2012

Last sale price $137,400 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 208% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,445 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2012

Great traditional sale home in the adult community of Ahwatukee.Located on the 7th hole of Ahwatukee Golf Club this large 2000 sq.ft.home has been well maintained and move in ready.New kitchen cabinets and corian counter tops in 2008,new appl.2007,room addition and 2nd A/c unit 2006.Room addition is used as office but coud be 3rd B/R.With all the community has to offer and this Low price it shoudn't last long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fred Voelkel

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #SA578739000 Listed on: 03/24/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Sallquist

HomeSmart License #SA104270000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,138

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 7,754 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • On Golf Course
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2601 / 4005
  • Assessor Parcel Number 306-22-057

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include street maintenance
  • Ahwatukee Rs6 Lot2545 2784 Ta Ab Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,138

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

7,754 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 48th st. and Warner
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: 472.0
  • Recreation Center Fee: Y
  • Recreation Center Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 52.33
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2008
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2006
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: Ahwatukee RS6 Lot2545-2784 TA AB
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 68.69
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 156.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: No Interior Steps, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2000.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf Course: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Fireplace:Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:HandballRacquetball: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, On Golf Course, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Painted, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Golf, Racquetball, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Amenities: Management, Rental OK (See Rmks), RV Parking
  • Association Fee: 156.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7754.0
  • Parcel #: 306-22-057
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1138.0
  • Tax Block: 4005
  • Tax Book Number: 306.00
  • Tax Lot: 2601
  • Tax Map Number: 22.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2012
Closed on
Apr 24, 2012
Sold by
Ferbend John Paul and Ferbend June Long
Bought by
Salzwedel Kevin A and Salzwedel Deborah A
Seller's Agent
Fred Voelkel
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
Buyer's Agent
Steven Sallquist
HomeSmart
List Price
$137,000
Sold Price
$137,400
Premium/Discount to List
$400
0.29%
Current Estimated Value
$423,726

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$286,326
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%
Original Mortgage
$133,916
Outstanding Balance
$92,454
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$331,272

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
Koren Annie
Bought by
Ferbned John Paul and Ferbend June Long

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salzwedel Kevin A $137,400 Great American Title Agency
Ferbned John Paul $127,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salzwedel Kevin A $133,916
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2012 04/26/12 Sold $137,400 +0.3% $69 / Sq Ft
03/29/2012 03/29/12 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2012 03/24/12 For Sale $137,000 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,044 $22,802 -- --
2024 $1,946 $21,717 -- --
2023 $1,946 $31,630 $6,320 $25,310
2022 $1,853 $25,100 $5,020 $20,080
2021 $1,933 $22,850 $4,570 $18,280
2020 $1,884 $21,860 $4,370 $17,490
2019 $1,824 $19,860 $3,970 $15,890
2018 $1,762 $18,610 $3,720 $14,890
2017 $1,682 $17,150 $3,430 $13,720
2016 $1,705 $16,330 $3,260 $13,070
2015 $1,526 $15,450 $3,090 $12,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4734764

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 306-22-057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.