1109 E 57th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $831,860 - $1,107,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,443
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1109 E 57th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $941,965, approximately $273 per square foot. 1109 E 57th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and St. Bernard Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2025
Sold by
Waring Betty M
Bought by
Molden Trust Dated May 28 2025 and Waring Betty M Ttee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2011
Sold by
St-Jacques Michel A
Bought by
Waring Betty
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$477,578
Interest Rate
4.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2005
Sold by
Bastien Ernest and Bastien Joshua
Bought by
Bastien Joel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2003
Sold by
Bastien Ernest
Bought by
Bastien Ernest and Bastien Joshua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1998
Sold by
Gottlieb Andres and Gottlieb Sylvia
Bought by
Bastien Ernest
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 1995
Sold by
Hofman Lajbi
Bought by
Gottlieb Andres and Gottlieb Silvia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
7.56%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Molden Trust Dated May 28 2025 | -- | -- | |
| Waring Betty | $490,000 | -- | |
| Waring Betty | $490,000 | -- | |
| Waring Betty | $490,000 | -- | |
| Bastien Joel | -- | -- | |
| Bastien Joel | -- | -- | |
| Bastien Joel | -- | -- | |
| Bastien Ernest | -- | -- | |
| Bastien Ernest | -- | -- | |
| Bastien Ernest | $250,000 | Custom Title Services Inc | |
| Bastien Ernest | $250,000 | Custom Title Services Inc | |
| Gottlieb Andres | $225,000 | The Title Guarantee Company | |
| Gottlieb Andres | $225,000 | The Title Guarantee Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Waring Betty | $477,578 | |
| Previous Owner | Bastien Ernest | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bastien Ernest | $230,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gottlieb Andres | $213,750 | |
| Closed | Bastien Joel | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,811 | $56,760 | $8,460 | $48,300 |
| 2025 | $8,312 | $53,940 | $8,460 | $45,480 |
| 2024 | $8,312 | $62,040 | $8,460 | $53,580 |
| 2023 | $7,966 | $63,720 | $8,460 | $55,260 |
| 2022 | $7,831 | $68,400 | $8,460 | $59,940 |
| 2021 | $8,155 | $54,420 | $8,460 | $45,960 |
| 2020 | $3,824 | $47,760 | $8,460 | $39,300 |
| 2019 | $7,215 | $47,760 | $8,460 | $39,300 |
| 2018 | $6,663 | $32,688 | $7,026 | $25,662 |
| 2017 | $6,663 | $32,688 | $6,699 | $25,989 |
| 2016 | $6,455 | $32,291 | $7,501 | $24,790 |
| 2015 | $3,819 | $30,464 | $9,360 | $21,104 |
| 2014 | $3,819 | $28,740 | $9,420 | $19,320 |
Source: Public Records
Map