C
Seller's Agent in 2020
Charleen Michaels
Keller Williams West Ventura
Estimated Value: $1,400,000 - $1,608,062
With a bright, Zen-inspired interior, this 1⁄4 acre sanctuary feels like an oasis for the soul. Rich, organic materials include travertine, oak & bamboo flooring. Extensive renovations include new open concept kitchen, new windows & French doors, HVAC, plumbing, new exterior siding, Tesla Solar panels & Powerwall for ultimate efficiency!
Beams were added for both warm aesthetic & functional reinforcement, Master Suite was expanded to include a spa-like bath with new steam shower & Toto toilet. Huge family room w/fireplace.
Transformative new landscaping includes rock walls, Palm trees & 30 ft. timber bamboo hedge gracing the tranquil & private backyard complete with saltwater pool & spa, an outdoor garden shower & Japanese Tea House. The detached garage was transformed into 400 sq. ft. flex space optimal for yoga studio or artist's retreat completing this extraordinary Shangri-la where the charms of its' mid-century architecture were soulfully blended with a Craftsman style aesthetic. This home is truly special!!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Charleen Michaels
Keller Williams West Ventura License #00878649 Listed on: 01/08/2020
Last Buyer's Agent
Non Member Agent
Non Member Office
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hershman Clifford L | $1,200,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Masvidal Raul | $385,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Smith Mark A | $500,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Johnson Richard G | -- | Old Republic Title Ins Co | |
| Johnson Richard G | -- | -- | |
| Johnson Richard G | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hershman Clifford L | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Masvidal Raul | $378,026 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Mark A | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Richard G | $227,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2020 02/10/20 | Sold | $1,200,000 | 0.0% | $613 / Sq Ft |
| 01/10/2020 01/10/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/19/2019 12/19/19 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | -- | $613 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,533 | $1,312,372 | $721,806 | $590,566 |
| 2024 | $15,533 | $1,286,640 | $707,653 | $578,987 |
| 2023 | $15,001 | $1,261,412 | $693,777 | $567,635 |
| 2022 | $14,752 | $1,236,679 | $680,174 | $556,505 |
| 2021 | $14,671 | $1,212,431 | $666,837 | $545,594 |
| 2020 | $6,394 | $459,505 | $343,420 | $116,085 |
| 2019 | $6,215 | $450,496 | $336,687 | $113,809 |
| 2018 | $5,882 | $416,664 | $330,086 | $86,578 |
| 2017 | $5,775 | $408,495 | $323,614 | $84,881 |
| 2016 | $5,109 | $400,486 | $317,269 | $83,217 |
| 2015 | $5,066 | $394,472 | $312,504 | $81,968 |
| 2014 | $4,731 | $386,747 | $306,384 | $80,363 |
C
Seller's Agent in 2020
Charleen Michaels
Keller Williams West Ventura
N
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Non Member Agent
Non Member Office
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 19-4117
APN: 022-0-030-120
Ask me questions while you tour the home.