$215,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
5,049 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$94 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

99 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

End of the year listing to add to your portfolio or maybe owner occupy. This Near West Side 2 family is ready for new owners. Current owner has done a great job in upgrading all new HVAC including high efficiency furnaces and central air conditioning units. Plumbing and electrical upgrades as well as new kitchen appliances since owning this home. Downstairs is a 2/1 and upstairs is a 3/1 ( listed as a 2/1 in ONGOV) but the owner made modifications. There is also a 2 car garage and a nice shed for storage. Both rents are below market rate for tenants that came with the purchase of this property. Offers will be presented at they come in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Honsinger

Listing by E.W. Baker Agency, Inc. License #10301210731 Listed on: 11/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Faatz

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401363758

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,764

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 5,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x102
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,280 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Rent includes water
  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-108-001-0002-011-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Powell Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,764

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

5,049 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Water
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Powell
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1159
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-108-001-0002-011-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 49X102
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5049.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2764.0
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 80.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-10.42%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.93%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$171,829
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,296

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2021
Closed on
Jul 18, 2022
List Price
$162,000
Sold Price
$158,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%
Original Mortgage
$154,156
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2018
Closed on
Oct 5, 2018
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-7.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.55%
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2015
Closed on
Aug 19, 2015
List Price
$33,200
Sold Price
$34,000
Premium/Discount to List
$800
2.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
49.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2015
Sold by
Fumich Genevieve
Bought by
City Of Syracuse

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2011
Sold by
Fumich Genevieve
Bought by
Fumich Genevieve

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2006
Sold by
Fumich Genevieve and Fumich Lu
Bought by
Fumich Genevieve and Fumich Lu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $215,000 --
Warranty Deed $158,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Warranty Deed $120,000 --
Deed $34,000 Peter L. Elliott
Deed $1,500 Shannon Jones
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $154,156 FHA
Previous Owner $40,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $215,000 -4.4% $94 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Price Changed $225,000 -6.3% $99 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $240,000 +51.9% $105 / Sq Ft
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Sold $158,000 -2.5% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2022 05/01/22 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2022 03/07/22 For Sale $162,000 +2.5% $71 / Sq Ft
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Off Market $158,000 -- --
02/21/2022 02/21/22 Price Changed $162,000 -4.6% $71 / Sq Ft
08/28/2021 08/28/21 Price Changed $169,900 -5.6% $75 / Sq Ft
08/14/2021 08/14/21 For Sale $179,900 +49.9% $79 / Sq Ft
10/05/2018 10/05/18 Sold $120,000 -7.6% $53 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2018 05/19/18 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2018 04/28/18 For Sale $129,900 +282.1% $57 / Sq Ft
08/19/2015 08/19/15 Sold $34,000 +2.4% $15 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2015 06/02/15 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2015 05/27/15 For Sale $33,200 -- $15 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,177 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2023 $1,186 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2022 $1,215 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2021 $2,553 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2020 $1,244 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2019 $1,236 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2018 $1,236 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2017 $625 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2016 $1,195 $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2015 -- $46,000 $8,200 $37,800
2014 -- $46,000 $8,200 $37,800

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1649634

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-108-001-0002-011-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.