$1,175,000

1131 E Saint James Ave Orange, CA 92865

Estimated payment $7,012/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,734 Sq Ft
$678 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully upgraded single-level home offering a customized primary bedroom and desirable features such as potential RV/boat access and expansive private outdoor spaces. Situated on a generous lot with newly installed front and rear lawns, irrigation system, refreshed landscaping, and a large storage shed, this spacious one-story residence presents endless possibilities for outdoor entertainment, recreation, a future pool and/or spa, and even potential ADU opportunities for added long-term value. Recent improvements include dual-pane windows and sliding doors, plantation shutters, an upgraded kitchen with newer appliances, updated furnace, baseboards, recessed lighting, new flooring, and fresh interior and exterior paint. Interior highlights include a convenient indoor laundry room, an expanded family room and a private sitting area in the primary suite with a wall-to-wall closet. Ideally located in the heart of North Orange, this home offers easy access to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. Enjoy proximity to Old Towne Orange, Chapman University, and local parks, all contributing to the area’s strong lifestyle appeal. Located within the highly regarded Villa Park School District, this neighborhood continues to attract buyers seeking an established community feel, walkability to schools, and the convenience of central Orange County living. Secondary bedrooms digitally staged.

Listing Agent

Liana Norman

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 949-690-6906 License #01054256 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,808 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • No Landscaping
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Lawn
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • On-Hand Building Permits

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking
  • RV Potential

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Additions or Alterations
  • Raised Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,734 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 3929
  • Tax Tract Number 3929
  • Assessor Parcel Number 37453204
  • $392 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,808 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Villa Park area
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Property Condition: Building Permit, Additions/Alterations, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 37453204
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1734.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Country Kitchen, Dining Room, In Kitchen, Separated
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Gas Starter
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 677.62
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Stone Counters, Exhaust Fan(s), Main Floor Full Bath, Bathtub, Remodeled, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled Kitchen, Stone Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised, Slab
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway, Street, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Olive
  • High School: Villa Park
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cerro Villa
  • Elementary School #2: OLIVE
  • High School2: VILPAR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Level, Sprinklers Timer, No Landscaping, Park Nearby, Front Yard, Sprinkler System, Back Yard, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7808.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1792

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7808.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3929
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Tract Number: 3929
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 391.81

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,883 $819,138 $706,330 $112,808
2024 $8,883 $803,077 $692,480 $110,597
2023 $8,689 $787,331 $678,902 $108,429
2022 $8,522 $771,894 $665,591 $106,303
2021 $8,283 $756,759 $652,540 $104,219
2020 $8,207 $749,000 $645,849 $103,151
2019 $1,201 $86,842 $25,083 $61,759
2018 $1,182 $85,140 $24,591 $60,549
2017 $1,140 $83,471 $24,109 $59,362
2016 $1,119 $81,835 $23,636 $58,199
2015 $1,101 $80,606 $23,281 $57,325
2014 $1,077 $79,028 $22,825 $56,203
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $1,175,000 +56.9% $678 / Sq Ft
11/04/2019 11/04/19 Sold $749,000 0.0% $432 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2019 10/02/19 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2019 09/12/19 For Sale $749,000 -- $432 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $749,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl Orange Cnt
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Pacific Coast Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $711,550 New Conventional
Previous Owner $454,350 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: OC26038390

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 374-532-04

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.