Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Reginald Richardson
VORO NYC
(516) 515-1033
1 in this area
3 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $735,000 - $1,384,000
Welcome to 1136 Brooklyn Ave, a beautifully renovated two-family townhouse with a two car garage located in prime East Flatbush. This three story residence holds an exquisite owner's duplex with three bedrooms and two bathrooms, plus a one-bedroom apartment, ideal for an in-law suite or an income-generating rental unit. Entering the parlor floor of the owner's unit, you are greeted with high ceilings, tons of light and solid oak floors. The floor-through parlor level is the perfect place for either entertaining family and friends. The living room and dining room lead to a spacious eat-in kitchen with seamless access to the backyard. The large windowed kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, a range microwave, dishwasher and a 5 burner self cleaning stove. The full bathroom off the kitchen completes the floor. The second floor consists of three full bedrooms, one of the bedrooms has a walk-in-closet space or it could be used as a small workspace, full bathroom and a laundry closet. The ground floor apartment boasts one bedroom, one bathroom and an open concept living room and kitchen. The kitchen features stainless appliances, white cabinets and back-splash and quartz countertops. 1136 Brooklyn Ave is conveniently located within a few blocks of restaurants, grocery stores, cafes, and craft cocktail bars. The property has very easy access to Manhattan, with close proximity to the Nostrand-Beverly Ave 2 & 5 trains station. This is the one you've been waiting for!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $890,000 | -- | |
| -- | $890,000 | -- | |
| -- | $890,000 | -- | |
| Brooklyn 1136 Llc | $310,000 | -- | |
| Brooklyn 1136 Llc | $310,000 | -- | |
| Brooklyn 1136 Llc | $310,000 | -- | |
| James Marcia | -- | -- | |
| James Marcia | -- | -- | |
| James Marcia | -- | -- | |
| James Marcia | -- | -- | |
| James Marcia | $155,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| James Marcia | $155,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Griffith Barbara | -- | Ticor Title Guarantee Compan | |
| Griffith Barbara | -- | Ticor Title Guarantee Compan |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcnamee Nishbell | $873,879 | |
| Closed | Mcnamee Nishbell | $873,879 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooklyn 1136 Llc | $395,000 | |
| Previous Owner | James Marcia | $154,908 | |
| Previous Owner | Griffith Barbara | $121,920 | |
| Closed | James Marcia | $0 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/19/2021 04/19/21 | Sold | $890,000 | +0.1% | $371 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2021 01/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/05/2020 11/05/20 | For Sale | $889,000 | -- | $370 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,430 | $91,620 | $15,480 | $76,140 |
| 2025 | $7,061 | $80,220 | $15,480 | $64,740 |
| 2024 | $7,061 | $63,360 | $15,480 | $47,880 |
| 2023 | $6,937 | $55,980 | $15,480 | $40,500 |
| 2022 | $6,795 | $61,320 | $15,480 | $45,840 |
| 2021 | $5,865 | $56,820 | $15,480 | $41,340 |
| 2020 | $5,698 | $42,240 | $15,480 | $26,760 |
| 2019 | $5,344 | $42,240 | $15,480 | $26,760 |
| 2018 | $5,038 | $24,715 | $11,128 | $13,587 |
| 2017 | $5,018 | $24,616 | $9,711 | $14,905 |
| 2016 | $4,642 | $23,223 | $11,283 | $11,940 |
| 2015 | $2,801 | $22,564 | $14,264 | $8,300 |
| 2014 | $2,801 | $21,288 | $12,318 | $8,970 |
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Reginald Richardson
VORO NYC
(516) 515-1033
1 in this area
3 Total Sales
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS10828870
APN: 04920-0126
Ask me questions while you tour the home.