NOT LISTED FOR SALE

114 E Hillcrest Dr San Marcos, TX 78666

Estimated Value: $418,912 - $493,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,367 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2016

Current estimated payment $2,872 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2016

Year built is an estimate.
Great home in perfect location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Damron

The Damron Group REALTORS License #0342711 Listed on: 08/10/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Jodi Adams

The Damron Group REALTORS License #0603088

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 16,649 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 2,367 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R24527

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Directions: Holland to Hillcrest
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3822
  • Lot Size: 80x143
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: College Courts
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Some Electric Appliances, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Multiple Living Areas, Multiple Dining Areas, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Breakfast Area, Pantry
  • Living Area: 2367.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: unknown
  • Construction Type: Masonry
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Level, Mature Trees
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • View: None
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Trash Collection Public
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: San Marcos Cisd

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R24527
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2016
Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
List Price
$265,000
Current Estimated Value
$466,728

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.36%
Original Mortgage
$199,800
Outstanding Balance
$125,637
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$341,091

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weinberg Robert L $199,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2016 08/23/16 Sold -- -- --
08/10/2016 08/10/16 For Sale $265,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,595 $451,210 $102,210 $349,000
2024 $90 $458,350 $102,210 $356,140
2023 $8,350 $439,000 $102,210 $376,780
2022 $8,179 $399,091 $91,610 $372,520
2021 $7,997 $362,810 $66,630 $296,180
2019 $7,694 $312,532 $59,300 $267,360
2018 $7,026 $284,120 $35,200 $248,920
2017 $6,226 $258,970 $20,240 $238,730
2016 $4,686 $194,880 $20,240 $174,640
2015 $1,653 $184,610 $20,240 $164,370
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 302494

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: R24527

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.