1142 Francisco St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,201,551 - $1,454,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,104
Sq Ft
$1,180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1142 Francisco St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,302,888, approximately $1,180 per square foot. 1142 Francisco St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2005
Sold by
Monahan Patricia A and Miller Laurence
Bought by
Fairles Russell T and Fairles Nina K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$286,173
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$1,016,715
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2005
Sold by
Monahan Patricia A
Bought by
Miller Laurence and Monahan Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2003
Sold by
Miller Laurence A
Bought by
Monahan Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1997
Sold by
Stromberg Daniel
Bought by
Monahan Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 1993
Sold by
Stromberg Dlorah and Stromberg Dlorah Ann
Bought by
Stromberg Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
4%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairles Russell T | $675,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Miller Laurence | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Monahan Patricia A | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Monahan Patricia A | $199,000 | American Title Co | |
| Stromberg Daniel | -- | American Title Co | |
| Stromberg Daniel | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fairles Russell T | $540,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Laurence | $359,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Monahan Patricia A | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Monahan Patricia A | $179,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stromberg Daniel | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,141 | $922,360 | $276,708 | $645,652 |
| 2024 | $13,141 | $904,277 | $271,283 | $632,994 |
| 2023 | $12,880 | $886,551 | $265,965 | $620,586 |
| 2022 | $12,675 | $869,170 | $260,751 | $608,419 |
| 2021 | $12,721 | $852,133 | $255,640 | $596,493 |
| 2020 | $12,110 | $843,398 | $253,019 | $590,379 |
| 2019 | $11,710 | $826,867 | $248,060 | $578,807 |
| 2018 | $11,531 | $810,661 | $243,198 | $567,463 |
| 2017 | $11,127 | $794,771 | $238,431 | $556,340 |
| 2016 | $10,822 | $779,192 | $233,757 | $545,435 |
| 2015 | $10,686 | $767,494 | $230,248 | $537,246 |
| 2014 | $9,980 | $700,000 | $210,000 | $490,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map