$485,000

1153 Menlo Ave Clovis, CA 93612

Estimated payment $2,756/month

Total Views 3,039
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,782 Sq Ft
$272 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Property is near park and public transit
  • Granite Countertops
  • Clark Intermediate School Rated A
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Private Yard

About This Home

Remarks
Perfectly located near Downtown Clovis, this beautifully maintained home offers inviting indoor-outdoor living, thoughtful upgrades, and a serene, landscaped setting. Enjoy multiple patio spaces for relaxing or entertaining, energy-efficient features, and well-cared-for major systemsmaking this a move-in-ready opportunity in a highly convenient neighborhood.
Prime location: Walking distance to Downtown Clovis, the bike/walking trail, shopping, and near local schools.
Tranquil landscaping: Mature trees, flowers, hedges, and planting beds create a peaceful, private feel.
Covered back patio: 3-year-old metal cover with lighting, ceiling fans, and power receptacles; shaded by treesideal for gatherings and parties.
Two additional patios: Quiet spaces off the living room (slider) and the primary bedroom (French door).
Roof updates: Ridge caps replaced, Roof Max coating applied, and gutter guards added within the last year.
Fresh exterior: Tex-Cote exterior coating is approximately 1 year old.
Gated front courtyard: Serene patio area with fountain.
Upgraded Tuff Shed: 8x10, insulated, with ceiling fan/light, A/C, shop lights, and plenty of outlets.
HVAC & water heater maintenance: A/C is approximately 5 years old and upgraded with mold/mildew protection; A/C and hot water tank continuously maintained by Allbritton Plumbing.
Solar: Installed for energy efficiency (half owned; half PPA through Sunrun).
Water treatment: Combination whole-house system plus under-sink reverse osmosis.
Security: Installed security system for the house and garage.
Irrigation: Front and back sprinklers controlled from the garage, plus individual nozzles for the entry courtyard planters.

Listing Agent

Julia Tadich

Clovis 1st Real Estate Services Brokerage Phone: 559-977-3583 License #01036805 Listed on: 04/25/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 7,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway Up Slope From Street

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,782 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Tile Bathroom Countertop
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Location

  • Property is near park and public transit

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Hot Water Circulator
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Purifier
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 63
  • Tax Tract Number 2655
  • Assessor Parcel Number 49122212

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

7,700 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Fire Rated Drywall, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Clovis Manor
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 49122212
  • Year Built: 1977
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1782.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Zero Clearance, Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 272.17
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Utility Room, Laundry, Workshop, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Tile Counters, Shower In Tub, Bathtub, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Brick, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Concrete, Driveway Up Slope From Street, On Site, Garage - Single Door, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Private, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Electric Oven, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Water Purifier, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Hot Water Circulator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Microwave
  • Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned, Photovoltaics Seller Owned, 220 Volts in Kitchen, Electricity - On Property, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, High Efficiency, Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Gas, Dual
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Street Lights, Urban, Storm Drains, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School Other: Weldon
  • High School Other: Clovis HS
  • Middle Or Junior School Other: Clark

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot, Sprinklers Timer, Yard, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Park Nearby, Lawn, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Rear, Near Public Transit, Sprinkler System, Front Yard, Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Lot 6500-9999, Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7700.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1768

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7700.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 63
  • Tax Tract Number: 2655

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,000 $168,397 $52,616 $115,781
2023 $1,924 $161,860 $50,574 $111,286
2022 $1,899 $158,687 $49,583 $109,104
2021 $1,846 $155,576 $48,611 $106,965
2020 $1,839 $153,982 $48,113 $105,869
2019 $1,804 $150,964 $47,170 $103,794
2018 $1,765 $148,005 $46,246 $101,759
2017 $1,735 $145,104 $45,340 $99,764
2016 $1,676 $142,259 $44,451 $97,808
2015 $1,651 $140,123 $43,784 $96,339
2014 $1,621 $137,379 $42,927 $94,452
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $485,000 -- $272 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed -- Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Alliance Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Alliance Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $250,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $60,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $83,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: FR26089804

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 491-222-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.