NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1160 20th Ave Vero Beach, FL 32960

Estimated Value: $227,000 - $267,219

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,708 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $275,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,484 / mo

51 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

This cozy 1-BR, 1.5-bath home, perfect for comfortable living or as an income-producing property. The main home features terrazzo floors polished to a sleek shine in 2021. A separate, air-conditioned bonus room use it as a guest room, office, or extra storage. The garage is a dream workspace, equipped with a mini-split AC and heat, a half bath, and a laundry room, making it ideal for guests or small business setup. Packed with recent upgrades a new roof 2023, electrical/plumbing for kitchen update 2021, AC 2020, water heater 2019, new appliances 2021, hurricane-impact windows, ETC!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Toni Belmonte

Alex MacWilliam, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 772-231-6509 License #3505570 Listed on: 12/11/2024

Alex MacWilliam, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Lynch

Alex MacWilliam, Inc. License #3230489

Alex MacWilliam, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,262

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • West Facing Home

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,708 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

• Indian River Farms Subdivision
  • Handicap Modified Features In Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 33391100006010000012.0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,262

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 0.3 acre
  • Ownership: Single Family/Other
  • Subdivision Name: Indian River Farms
  • Directions: Head east from 95 on state road 60 Take a right on 20th ave house is on the left just past 12th street.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached
  • Attribution Contact: 772-231-6509
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Terrazzo
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1708.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: None
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Other
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Shed
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Laundry Tub
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Handicap Access, None
  • Association Name: 0
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Indian River County Schools

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 33391100006010000012.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1262.0
  • Tax Lot: NA
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2024
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-8.03%
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$254,555

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$20,445
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 1999
Sold by
Ologhlin Frances Carol and Hatch Anna M
Bought by
Field Catherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,300
Interest Rate
7.91%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mueller Rodney D $275,000 Supreme Title Solutions
Mueller Rodney D $275,000 Supreme Title Solutions
Field Catherine $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Field Catherine $52,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $275,000 -8.0% $161 / Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 For Sale $299,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,524 $119,632 -- --
2024 $1,196 $119,632 -- --
2023 $1,196 $112,874 $0 $0
2022 $1,154 $109,586 $0 $0
2021 $1,132 $106,394 $0 $0
2020 $1,116 $104,925 $25,500 $79,425
2019 $1,593 $100,262 $25,500 $74,762
2018 $1,422 $83,430 $21,250 $62,180
2017 $1,370 $79,180 $0 $0
2016 $420 $43,870 $0 $0
2015 $428 $43,570 $0 $0
2014 $395 $43,230 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

MLS Number: 283562

APN: 33-39-11-00006-0100-00012.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.