NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11601 Marjon Dr Nevada City, CA 95959

Estimated Value: $798,000 - $883,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,082 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2024

Last sale price $790,000 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,997 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Custom Home
  • Deck
  • Seven Hills Intermediate School Rated A-
  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to your dream home in the charming Timber Trails neighborhood, just minutes from downtown Nevada City. This beautifully updated property features hardwood floors throughout, along with new exterior windows, doors, ceiling fans, and light fixtures. The centerpiece of the home is a stunning spiral staircase, a striking design element that elegantly ties the living spaces together. The chef's kitchen is perfect for entertaining, complete with modern appliances, sleek countertops, and plenty of cabinetry. The open-concept living and dining areas are bathed in natural light, creating a warm, inviting ambiance, while the fireplace is ideal for cozy evenings. With spacious bedrooms and stylishly updated bathrooms, this home offers the perfect blend of charm and contemporary elegance. Plus, the property features a studio unit that's ideal for visiting family or extra living space. Don't miss this opportunity to make this gorgeous home yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaretich Team

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #00912886 Listed on: 09/23/2024

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

Co-Listed By

Jenny Miller

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #01956420

Last Buyer's Agent

Teresa Prock

Keller Williams Realty Gold Country License #01754059

Keller Williams Realty Gold Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • Wire Fence

Parking

  • 3 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,082 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Laundry Cabinets
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 035-010-023-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Sinks, Jetted Tub, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar, Space in Kitchen, Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Quartz Counter
  • Living Room Features: Skylight(s), Great Room
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Baths Other, Office, Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Main Level: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 256.33
  • Square Footage: 3082.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Guest House, Other
  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Fencing: Wire, Fenced
  • Foundation: Raised, Concrete, Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 769000.00
  • Lot Features: Shape Regular
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck
  • Pool: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Lot Grade Varies,Trees Many,Lot Grade Varies,Trees Many

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking Features: Covered

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Owned, Electric, Internet Available
  • Cooling: Central, MultiUnits
  • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Inside Area
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Nevada Joint Union

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56192.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 035-010-023-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Nevada

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2024
Closed on
Oct 14, 2024
Sold by
Pless Zachary
Bought by
Lebleu Laura
Seller's Agent
Margaretich Team
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Buyer's Agent
Teresa Prock
Keller Williams Realty Gold Country
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
5.47%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$831,514

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,514
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.34%
Original Mortgage
$632,000
Outstanding Balance
$624,733
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,781

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2024
Closed on
Oct 10, 2024
Sold by
Pless Walter and Pless Marla
Bought by
Pless Zachary
Seller's Agent
Margaretich Team
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Buyer's Agent
Teresa Prock
Keller Williams Realty Gold Country
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
5.47%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$632,000
Outstanding Balance
$624,733
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,781

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2020
Closed on
Feb 4, 2021
Britica Pratt
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,000
-13.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.26%
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2020
Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
Britica Pratt
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,000
-13.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$412,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2020
Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
Britica Pratt
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,000
-13.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$412,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lebleu Laura $790,000 Old Republic Title
Pless Zachary -- Old Republic Title
Pless Zachary -- Placer Title
Pless Zachary $515,000 Placer Title
Pless Walter $515,000 Placer Title Company
Baltz Matthew $282,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lebleu Laura $632,000
Previous Owner Pless Zachary $412,000
Previous Owner Pless Zachary $412,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/17/2024 10/17/24 Sold $790,000 +5.5% $256 / Sq Ft
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2024 09/23/24 For Sale $749,000 +45.4% $243 / Sq Ft
02/05/2021 02/05/21 Sold $515,000 0.0% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2020 12/31/20 Off Market $515,000 -- --
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Price Changed $549,000 -2.7% $193 / Sq Ft
09/03/2020 09/03/20 Price Changed $564,000 -1.9% $198 / Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Price Changed $575,000 -3.4% $202 / Sq Ft
07/03/2020 07/03/20 Price Changed $595,000 0.0% $209 / Sq Ft
06/01/2020 06/01/20 For Sale $595,000 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,967 $790,000 $180,000 $610,000
2024 $5,851 $546,521 $180,405 $366,116
2023 $5,851 $535,806 $176,868 $358,938
2022 $5,731 $525,300 $173,400 $351,900
2021 $6,176 $571,964 $206,113 $365,851
2020 $6,162 $566,100 $204,000 $362,100
2019 $3,073 $272,483 $76,990 $195,493
2018 $3,013 $267,141 $75,481 $191,660
2017 $2,954 $261,904 $74,001 $187,903
2016 $2,848 $256,770 $72,550 $184,220
2015 $2,807 $252,915 $71,461 $181,454
2014 $2,763 $247,962 $70,062 $177,900

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224106536

MetroList

APN: 035-010-023-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.