NOT LISTED FOR SALE

11613 Explorer Dr Midlothian, VA 23114

Estimated Value: $568,000 - $604,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,027 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2014

Last sale price $332,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,527 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2014

Over 3,000 SQUARE FEET of open floorplan & packed with great features and upgrades! Plus there is ANOTHER 650 UNFINISHED SQUARE FEET on the 3rd level - HUGE! The two-story foyer welcomes you in to the first floor, where you'll find the office (with glass paned double doors), the formal dining room, open kitchen with spacious breakfast nook overlooking the private backyard and the great room. High ceilings and HARDWOOD floors across the entire first level! Upstairs are the FIVE bedrooms, most with crown molding and walk-in closets. The master bedroom has a huge closet plus private bath - complete with soaking tub! The fifth bedroom is MASSIVE and makes a perfect rec room, man cave, or just about anything you need. A full front porch is perfect for relaxing! Come see today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Gifford

Keeton & Co Real Estate License #0225085846 Listed on: 01/15/2014

Keeton & Co Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Koechlein

Best Realty License #0225055510

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2003

Lot Details

  • 0.61

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Partially Carpeted

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System

Additional Features

  • Property has 2.5 Levels
  • Irrigation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 740-695-50-76-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2003

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Listing Details

  • Structure: Frame
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 109.68
  • Finished Sq Ft: 3027
  • Unfished Sq Ft: 650
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooking, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet-Part, Wood
  • Interior: Bay/Bow Window, Built In Cabinet/Bookcases, Cable TV, Ceiling Fan, Formal Dining Room, MBR Bath, Pantry, Walk-In Closet
  • Number of Rooms: 9
  • Fireplace: Gas
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bath Level 2 Description: Tub & Shower
  • Level 1 Half Bathroom: 1
  • Attic: Walk-Up, Expandable
  • Number Of Levels: 2.50

Exterior Features

  • Porch: Deck, Front Full
  • Exterior: Irrigation System, Storage Shed Detached, Swing Sets
  • Roof: Shingled
  • Siding: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Auto Door Opener
  • Number Of Cars: 2.5
  • Parking: Paved Driveway, Off Street

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Heating: Forced Hot Air, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: 2 Zoned AC, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R12 - ONE FAMILY RES
  • Lot: 018
  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 740-695-50-76-00000

Multi Family

  • Attachment Count: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2025
Sold by
Parker Andrew and Mullet Emily
Bought by
Riggins Scott and Riggins Sara
Current Estimated Value
$579,104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$444,000
Outstanding Balance
$441,253
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,851

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2014
Closed on
Feb 27, 2014
List Price
$334,000
Sold Price
$332,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.67%
Original Mortgage
$315,400
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2007
Sold by
Schmidt William
Bought by
Mcconnell Scott and Mcconnell Bazzle,Holli

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2003
Sold by
W V Mcclure Inc
Bought by
Schmidt William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.28%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Riggins Scott $555,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Riggins Scott $555,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Parker Andrew $332,000 --
Mcconnell Scott $362,000 --
Schmidt William $251,628 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Riggins Scott $444,000
Closed Riggins Scott $444,000
Previous Owner Parker Andrew $315,400
Previous Owner Mcconnell Scott $231,000
Previous Owner Schmidt William $175,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2014 02/28/14 Sold $332,000 -0.6% $110 / Sq Ft
01/26/2014 01/26/14 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2014 01/15/14 For Sale $334,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,255 $555,500 $72,000 $483,500
2024 $4,969 $517,400 $67,000 $450,400
2023 $4,411 $484,700 $65,000 $419,700
2022 $3,996 $434,400 $62,000 $372,400
2021 $1,838 $380,000 $60,000 $320,000
2020 $3,610 $380,000 $60,000 $320,000
2019 $3,490 $367,400 $60,000 $307,400
2018 $3,350 $352,600 $60,000 $292,600
2017 $3,170 $330,200 $60,000 $270,200
2016 $3,073 $320,100 $60,000 $260,100
2015 $2,973 $307,100 $60,000 $247,100
2014 $2,921 $301,700 $60,000 $241,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1401442

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 740-69-55-07-600-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.