NOT LISTED FOR SALE

117 Abington Cir Maylene, AL 35114

Estimated Value: $280,768

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,537 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2024

Last sale price $285,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,642 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

What a lovely one level on a quiet cul de sac! Come see this beautifully maintained home with wonderful curb appeal! Done miss out on this home! Buyers agent to verify items of importance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Gamble

Embridge Realty, LLC Listed on: 06/21/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,017

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Few Trees

HOA Fees

  • $28 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Ridge Vents on the Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Three Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,537 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Overview

  • Association fees include common grounds mntc, management fee, utilities for comm areas
  • $22 Other Monthly Fees
  • Southern Management Association, Phone Number (205) 568-2533

Recreation

  • Community Pool
  • Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,017

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$28 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Curb and Gutters, Public Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21389183?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1537
  • Legal Description: block: lot: 141 CEDAR GROVE AT STERLING GATE SECTOR 2 PHASE 3 CEDAR GROVE AT STERLING GATE
  • Intermed: THOMPSON
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: cooks
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2000

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: French Doors, Split Bedroom
  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Gas Logs
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Shared Bath, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|Kitchen1|DiningRoom1|GreatRoom1|Laundry1|
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Great Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Great Room (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric, Self-Cleaning, Some Stainless Appl
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1537

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 3 Sides Brick, Siding-Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio Type: Covered - (PATIO)
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Features: In-Ground, Perimeter Fencing
  • Pool: Community
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1537

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Walking Paths
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 340
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly
  • HOA Management Company: southern management
  • Hoa Phone: 205-568-2533

Fee Information

  • Fees Include: Common Grounds Mntc, Management Fee, Utilities for Comm Areas
  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 65
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 23-2-04-005-012.000
  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Subdivision
  • Lot Number: 141
  • Number Acres: 0.17

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Doub Paned Windows, Energy Star Appliances, Energy Star Windows, Insulated Door, Ridge Vent

Tax Info

  • Tax District: ALABASTER
  • Annual Tax: 1017

Listed on
Jun 21, 2024
Closed on
Aug 12, 2024
List Price
$285,900
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.31%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$280,768

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,232
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.84%
Original Mortgage
$279,837
Outstanding Balance
$274,940
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$5,828

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2017
Closed on
Sep 27, 2017
List Price
$163,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.75%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2001
Sold by
Tom Lacey Construction Co Inc
Bought by
Patterson Willie and Patterson Ferlincia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,800
Interest Rate
7.44%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Paul E $285,000 None Listed On Document
Mayer Vicki Marie $160,000 None Available
Patterson Willie $122,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Paul E $279,837
Previous Owner Mayer Vicki Marie $152,000
Previous Owner Patterson Willie $109,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/12/2024 08/12/24 Sold $285,000 -0.3% $185 / Sq Ft
07/13/2024 07/13/24 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2024 06/21/24 For Sale $285,900 +78.7% $186 / Sq Ft
09/27/2017 09/27/17 Sold $160,000 -1.8% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2017 07/17/17 For Sale $163,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,405 $26,020 $0 $0
2024 $1,325 $24,540 $0 $0
2023 $1,018 $23,240 $0 $0
2022 $1,018 $21,740 $0 $0
2021 $878 $18,800 $0 $0
2020 $810 $17,360 $0 $0
2019 $0 $16,500 $0 $0
2017 $1,588 $29,400 $0 $0
2015 $1,507 $27,900 $0 $0
2014 $1,508 $27,920 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21389183

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-2-04-0-005-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.