NOT LISTED FOR SALE

137 Abington Cir Maylene, AL 35114

Estimated Value: $286,000 - $317,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,783 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2018

Last sale price $170,000 $95 Per Sq Ft

Est. 77% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,739 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2018

This is the one you've been looking for! Welcome to this wonderful 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 1 level cul-de-sac home with a large, flat fenced backyard! Before you step inside, you'll love the front porch with hanging swing that makes the perfect place to relax outdoors and chat with neighbors. Once inside, you'll notice the large Living Room with Fireplace, Formal Dining Room, 9 foot ceilings with crown molding and pretty hardwood floors. The Kitchen offers plenty of countertop space to prepare a meal, lots of cabinets for storage, and an informal eating area overlooking the backyard. All 3 bedrooms are large enough to offer a good night's sleep. The Master Suite, located in the back of the home, is large with hardwood floors, a tray ceiling and crown molding. The Master Bath has 2 sinks, jetted tub,separate shower,large walkin closet,and tile flooring. This home also offers a large Laundry room, Sunroom on the back,and a large fenced backyard. Check out all of the pictures and see it TODAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Hulen

RE/MAX Advantage Listed on: 11/16/2017

Year Built

  • 2000

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard

HOA Fees

  • $15 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,783 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-2-04-0-005-017.000

Community Details

Overview

  • Neighborhood Mgmt Association, Phone Number (205) 877-9480

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2000

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Living Area: 1783
  • Legal Description: Cedar Grove at Sterling Gate Sector 2 Phase 3 Lot 146
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: termite co
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2000

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, Split Bedroom
  • Fireplace Details: Marble (FIREPL), Ventless
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|BrkfastRM1|Laundry1|MasterBR1|MasterBath1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|Sunroom1|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Breakfast Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 11: Sunroom, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Breakfast Room (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1), Sunroom (LVL 1)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Microwave Built-In, Refrigerator, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1783

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Side Brick

• Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Off Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Electric (HEAT), Heat Pump (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL), Heat Pump (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Street Lights
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 175
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly
  • HOA Management Company: Neighborhood Mgmt
  • Hoa Phone: 205-877-9480

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 23-2-04-0-005-017.000
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Subdivision

Tax Info

  • Tax District: ALABASTER

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2017
Closed on
Jan 3, 2018
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-5.5%
Current Estimated Value
$300,076

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$130,076
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.03%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$8,295
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$291,781

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2013
Closed on
Dec 12, 2013
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$132,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-8.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.33%
Original Mortgage
$125,875
Outstanding Balance
$91,751
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$208,325

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2008
Sold by
Ridge James H
Bought by
Ridge James H and Scott George E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2000
Sold by
Kent Larry
Bought by
Ridge James H and Ridge Juanita H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
7.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kiker Larry W $170,000 None Available
Stern Richard S $132,500 None Available
Ridge James H -- None Available
Ridge James H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kiker Larry W $10,000
Open Stern Richard S $125,875
Previous Owner Ridge James H $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/03/2018 01/03/18 Sold $170,000 -5.5% $95 / Sq Ft
11/16/2017 11/16/17 For Sale $179,900 +35.8% $101 / Sq Ft
12/12/2013 12/12/13 Sold $132,500 -8.6% -- View Prior Sale
11/11/2013 11/11/13 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2013 06/21/13 For Sale $144,900 -- --
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,483 $27,460 $0 $0
2024 $1,483 $27,460 $0 $0
2023 $1,402 $25,960 $0 $0
2022 $1,308 $24,220 $0 $0
2021 $1,135 $21,020 $0 $0
2020 $1,049 $19,420 $0 $0
2019 $1,000 $18,520 $0 $0
2017 $803 $17,220 $0 $0
2015 $759 $16,300 $0 $0
2014 $833 $16,180 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 800880

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-2-04-0-005-017-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.