117 Ransone St Hampton, VA 23669
Willow Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $156,000 - $189,742
2
Beds
2
Baths
800
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 117 Ransone St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $172,186, approximately $215 per square foot. 117 Ransone St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Mary S. Peake Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2019
Sold by
Allen Jeremy D and Middendrop Leah A
Bought by
Fauntleroy Jerry
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$87,338
Outstanding Balance
$77,151
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$95,035
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2010
Sold by
Bennett Trustee Deborah K
Bought by
Allen Jeremy D and Middendorp Leah A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,857
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fauntleroy Jerry | $85,500 | Closing Edge Title Llc | |
| Allen Jeremy D | $86,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fauntleroy Jerry | $87,338 | |
| Previous Owner | Allen Jeremy D | $84,857 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,908 | $153,900 | $45,000 | $108,900 |
| 2024 | $1,725 | $150,000 | $45,000 | $105,000 |
| 2023 | $1,423 | $122,700 | $45,000 | $77,700 |
| 2022 | $1,371 | $116,200 | $40,000 | $76,200 |
| 2021 | $1,257 | $90,900 | $31,500 | $59,400 |
| 2020 | $1,060 | $85,500 | $28,900 | $56,600 |
| 2019 | $1,047 | $84,400 | $28,900 | $55,500 |
| 2018 | $1,124 | $83,000 | $28,900 | $54,100 |
| 2017 | $1,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,126 | $83,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,091 | $77,600 | $28,900 | $48,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map