1184 Shafer St Seaside, CA 93955
Estimated Value: $554,000 - $797,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
994
Sq Ft
$694/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1184 Shafer St, Seaside, CA 93955 and is currently estimated at $689,525, approximately $693 per square foot. 1184 Shafer St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Del Rey Woods Elementary School, Monte Vista Elementary School, and Monterey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2014
Sold by
Newton Nicholas B and Henderson Christina A
Bought by
Newton Christina A and Newton Nicholas B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$266,000
Outstanding Balance
$201,143
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$488,382
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2010
Sold by
Newton Brain E
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1999
Sold by
Silva Nancy S
Bought by
Newton Brian E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Christina A | -- | First American Title | |
| Hsbc Bank Usa National Association | $250,750 | Accommodation | |
| Newton Brian E | $130,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newton Christina A | $266,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Newton Brian E | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,468 | $332,963 | $192,170 | $140,793 |
| 2024 | $3,468 | $326,435 | $188,402 | $138,033 |
| 2023 | $3,470 | $320,035 | $184,708 | $135,327 |
| 2022 | $3,421 | $313,761 | $181,087 | $132,674 |
| 2021 | $4,007 | $307,610 | $177,537 | $130,073 |
| 2020 | $3,243 | $304,457 | $175,717 | $128,740 |
| 2019 | $3,398 | $298,488 | $172,272 | $126,216 |
| 2018 | $3,263 | $292,637 | $168,895 | $123,742 |
| 2017 | $3,024 | $286,900 | $165,584 | $121,316 |
| 2016 | $2,969 | $281,276 | $162,338 | $118,938 |
| 2015 | $2,925 | $277,052 | $159,900 | $117,152 |
| 2014 | $2,874 | $271,626 | $156,768 | $114,858 |
Source: Public Records
Map