$785,000
OPEN SAT 2PM - 4PM $14K PRICE DROP

1425 Luxton St Seaside, CA 93955

Estimated payment $4,854/month

Total Views 13,835
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
$743 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Four parking spaces, including an extra-deep parking area and a one-car garage. Just an 8-minute drive to the trail and beach. Set on a flat, low-maintenance lot, this home features an updated kitchen, plantation shutters, and dual pane windows. Enjoy outdoor living with a welcoming front deck enclosed by vinyl fencing perfect for entertaining. The backyard offers additional space ideal for a large dog run or extended outdoor use. Cozy and well-located with easy access to restaurants, shopping, and all that Monterey has to offer. Come and see!

Listing Agent

Sharmaine Torrey

Monterey Coast Realty License #02071666 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • East Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 012-253-008-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

3,746 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1056
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Zoning Description: SFR
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1056
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Full on Ground Floor, Half on Ground Floor, Shower over Tub - 1, Tile
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, BBQ Area, Deck, Fenced
  • Fencing: Complete Perimeter
  • Property Faces: East
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking Features: Off-Street Parking, Room for Oversized Vehicle

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 012-253-008-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 3485.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 3485.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Monterey Peninsula Unified

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,955 $765,000 $425,000 $340,000
2024 $7,955 $765,000 $425,000 $340,000
2023 $7,913 $724,200 $306,000 $418,200
2022 $3,911 $710,000 $300,000 $410,000
2021 $3,853 $351,782 $178,873 $172,909
2020 $3,707 $348,176 $177,039 $171,137
2019 $3,886 $341,350 $173,568 $167,782
2018 $3,731 $334,658 $170,165 $164,493
2017 $3,456 $328,097 $166,829 $161,268
2016 $3,394 $321,664 $163,558 $158,106
2015 $3,344 $316,834 $161,102 $155,732
2014 $3,286 $310,629 $157,947 $152,682
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $785,000 -1.8% $743 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $799,000 +4.4% $757 / Sq Ft
08/07/2024 08/07/24 Sold $765,000 +4.1% $724 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2024 07/09/24 For Sale $735,000 +3.5% $696 / Sq Ft
02/08/2022 02/08/22 Sold $710,000 +1.6% $672 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/18/2022 01/18/22 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2022 01/13/22 For Sale $699,000 0.0% $662 / Sq Ft
12/29/2021 12/29/21 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2021 12/17/21 For Sale $699,000 0.0% $662 / Sq Ft
12/12/2021 12/12/21 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2021 11/23/21 For Sale $699,000 -- $662 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $765,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $710,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $295,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $612,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $674,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $301,342 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82042338

MLSListings

APN: 012-253-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.