1186 Avery Rd Morganton, NC 28655
Estimated Value: $195,295 - $224,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,125
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1186 Avery Rd, Morganton, NC 28655 and is currently estimated at $211,074, approximately $187 per square foot. 1186 Avery Rd is a home located in Burke County with nearby schools including Oak Hill Elementary School, Table Rock Middle School, and Freedom High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2025
Sold by
Kanipe Jackson and Kanipe Alice
Bought by
Jackson Chad E and Jackson Allison L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Jackson Edward and Jackson Alice Kanipe
Bought by
Jackson Allison L and Jackson Chad E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2023
Sold by
Kanipe Jackson and Kanipe Alice
Bought by
Jackson Chad E and Jackson Allison L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Chad E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jackson Allison L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jackson Chad E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jackson Chad E | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $500 | $142,891 | $11,600 | $131,291 |
| 2024 | $503 | $142,891 | $11,600 | $131,291 |
| 2023 | $503 | $142,891 | $11,600 | $131,291 |
| 2022 | $399 | $90,721 | $8,480 | $82,241 |
| 2021 | $396 | $90,721 | $8,480 | $82,241 |
| 2020 | $394 | $90,721 | $8,480 | $82,241 |
| 2019 | $394 | $90,721 | $8,480 | $82,241 |
| 2018 | $366 | $83,538 | $8,480 | $75,058 |
| 2017 | $365 | $83,538 | $8,480 | $75,058 |
| 2016 | $705 | $83,136 | $8,480 | $74,656 |
| 2015 | $702 | $83,136 | $8,480 | $74,656 |
| 2014 | $701 | $83,136 | $8,480 | $74,656 |
| 2013 | $727 | $87,696 | $13,040 | $74,656 |
Source: Public Records
Map