NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1196 37th Ave Vero Beach, FL 32960

Estimated Value: $381,499 - $441,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,040 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2017

Last sale price $235,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,320 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

5 Bedrooms with 3.5 Baths! Nicely Updated w/New Floors and New Paint In & Out! New Appliances! NO HOA! (Tax Records Reflect Incorrect # of Beds/Baths). Sizes are approx/subj to error.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawna Harty

Dale Sorensen Real Estate Inc. License #3238585 Listed on: 06/02/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,003

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 135x125
  • West Facing Home

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common areas, insurance
  • Malaluka Gardens Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 33391000015000800001.0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,003

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 135x125
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Single Family/Other
  • Subdivision Name: Malaluka Gardens
  • Directions: West on 12th Street, South on 37th Ave, First House on the Left.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached
  • Attribution Contact: 772-231-4712
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: None, Sliding

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Other
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Owner Is Listing Agent
  • Construction Type: Block, Frame, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Shed
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Insurance

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 33391000015000800001.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2003.0
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2017
Closed on
Jul 12, 2017
List Price
$258,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-8.91%
Current Estimated Value
$397,375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$162,375
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.13%
Original Mortgage
$242,755
Outstanding Balance
$200,707
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$196,668

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2017
Sold by
Rymer Curtis
Bought by
Champ Anthony Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2003
Sold by
Rymer Curtis L
Bought by
Rymer Curtis and Rymer Elaine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2003
Sold by
Clark James F and Clark Doreen
Bought by
Rymer Curtis L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1999
Sold by
Mason Joseph H and Mason Elizabeth A
Bought by
Clark James F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,290
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parker Richard A $235,000 Riomar Title Llc
Champ Anthony Llc $121,100 None Available
Rymer Curtis -- None Available
Rymer Curtis L $200,000 --
Clark James F $89,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parker Richard A $242,755
Previous Owner Rymer Curtis L $131,000
Previous Owner Clark James F $91,290
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2017 07/12/17 Sold $235,000 -8.9% $115 / Sq Ft
06/12/2017 06/12/17 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2017 06/02/17 For Sale $258,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,412 $187,872 -- --
2024 $2,022 $187,872 -- --
2023 $2,022 $177,260 $0 $0
2022 $2,024 $172,097 $0 $0
2021 $2,007 $167,085 $0 $0
2020 $1,809 $152,410 $0 $0
2019 $1,803 $148,984 $0 $0
2018 $1,782 $146,206 $28,114 $118,092
2017 $2,139 $130,138 $0 $0
2016 $2,003 $122,610 $0 $0
2015 $1,854 $104,610 $0 $0
2014 $1,665 $95,850 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

MLS Number: 189245

APN: 33-39-10-00015-0008-00001.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.