NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1196 Verbena Ln Dewitt, MI 48820

Estimated Value: $586,000 - $689,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,104 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2022

Last sale price $490,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,299 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2022

*** Welcome to 1196 Verbena Lane *** Luxurious offering in the highly sought-after Wildflower Meadows neighborhood in DeWitt! This stunning craftsman style home offers over 3000 sf of high-end finishes, 4 bedroom, 3 ½ baths, and lots of impressive features—You'll feel the openness created by the columned dining room and vaulted great room that showcases an impressive stone fireplace! Gourmet kitchen is complete with granite counters, a floating island, stainless steel appliances, walk-in pantry, and a mudroom with built-ins. A main level bedroom/office/den is nicely secluded to offer privacy and the main floor is completed with a full bathroom right around the corner. Second floor balcony overlooks the great room and has an oversized primary bedroom en-suite with walk-in closet, stunning b ath with double sinks, and ceramic tiled walk-in shower. The luxury continues into the lower level with the same level of finishes! There is a huge recreational space with walk-out sliding glass door to the back patio. This property is the total package. A stunning offering to call your home... We welcome you HOME! *** Seller reserves: All TV & TV mounts, Refrigerator in the garage, curtain and curtain rods in baby nursery bedroom. OPEN HOUSE: Sunday, August 21 from 12  1:30 PM *** All HOA documents can be found on the Schroeder Homes website under "Wildflower Meadows".

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Magsig

EXP Realty - Haslett License #6506046432 Listed on: 08/18/2022

EXP Realty - Haslett

Co-Listed By

Dana Costello

EXP Realty, LLC License #6501387265

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary Newton

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6506045750

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,937

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 88x131x74x128

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,937

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2479.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 88x131x74x128
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 2479.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 1103.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1376.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 3104.0
  • Improvements:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Traditional: Yes
  • View:Pond: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: East
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Double Closet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Pantry
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Den Level: First
  • Game Room Level: Basement
  • Other Level: First
  • Primary Bathroom Level: Second
  • SpaFeatures: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 625.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3104.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Laminate: Yes
  • Spa Features:None22: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Bathroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bathroom2: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Rooms:Game Room2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Laundry Closet: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Upper Level: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Rooms:Den2: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Community Features:Street Lights: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1376.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas5: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • FrontageType: Other
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Pool Features:None19: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type:City Street: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Exterior:Stone: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Lot Features:Rectangular Lot: Yes
  • Fencing:None9: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Concrete4: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Other Structures:None18: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Pond2: Yes
  • Frontage Type:Other18: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Kitchen Level: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete6: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Oven, Ice Maker, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Upper Level
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Water Connected: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Utilities:Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities:Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Connected: Yes
  • Electric:_two_00 Amp Service: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights
  • Association Amenities: Playground
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:Playground2: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: DeWitt

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 88x131x74x128
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 7414
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9937.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 226433.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 232500.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2022
Closed on
Oct 14, 2022
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$490,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.03%
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$617,094

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,094
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.63%
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Outstanding Balance
$376,198
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$240,896

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2019
Closed on
May 21, 2020
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.09%
Original Mortgage
$391,500
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcelmurry Eric $490,000 --
Samuel Nicole A $435,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcelmurry Eric $392,000
Previous Owner Samuel Nicole A $391,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Sold $490,000 +1.0% $158 / Sq Ft
08/23/2022 08/23/22 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 For Sale $485,000 +11.5% $156 / Sq Ft
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Sold $435,000 +2.4% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2020 03/19/20 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2019 10/04/19 For Sale $424,900 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $295,000 $27,800 $267,200
2024 $91 $280,400 $25,600 $254,800
2023 $9,670 $257,100 $0 $0
2022 $10,231 $232,500 $24,100 $208,400
2021 $9,937 $219,200 $23,100 $196,100
2020 $155 $21,000 $21,000 $0
2019 $197 $21,000 $21,000 $0
2018 $155 $21,000 $21,000 $0
2017 $0 $19,900 $19,900 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 267902

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 200-320-000-076-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.