NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $996,000 - $1,060,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,730 Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2025

Last sale price $1,060,000 $388 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,880 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 0.28 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lookout Mountain School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Moon Valley, one of North Phoenix's most coveted neighborhoods. This stunning, fully renovated residence blends luxury design with everyday comfort. Step inside to experience luxury engineered hardwood floors throughout, high-end finishes, and an extraordinary amount of cabinetry for seamless, stylish storage. The kitchen is a true showstopper, featuring soft-close cabinetry, a high-performance gas stove, and a layout designed for cooking, homework, gathering or entertaining. The spacious floor plan includes five generously sized bedrooms, a dedicated mudroom and laundry area, and a flexible fifth bedroom perfect for a home office, guest space, or music room. The primary suite is a true retreat with it's own sitting area, en suite bath and direct access to the backyard oasis. All renovations including new windows, HVAC, roof, and water heater, were fully permitted and completed using licensed contractors, offering not only elevated style but the assurance of quality and integrity behind the walls.
For those who enjoy golf, the Moon Valley Country Club is a short walk away. Offering golf for all ages and a variety of social events, it's a perfect spot for relaxing and meeting neighbors. Moon Valley provides a tranquil suburban atmosphere while being close to major shopping areas like Desert Ridge Marketplace and Paradise Valley Mall. Enjoy easy access to dining, shopping, and entertainment, as well as quick commutes to downtown Phoenix, Scottsdale, and other popular Valley destinations. Moon Valley is not just a place to live; it's community like no other. With a close-knit neighborhood, regular community events, and a friendly atmosphere, you'll feel right at home from day one.
This home offers both luxury and lifestyle in one exceptional package. Come see what it means to live beautifully in Moon Valley. Arrange your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Chambers

HomeSmart Brokerage Email: Sandy@resultswithsandy.com License #SA675321000 Listed on: 05/09/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Sanders

Realty ONE Group License #SA543346000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,092

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 12,029 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2025
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,730 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Accessible Home Design

  • Roll-in Shower
  • No Interior Steps
  • Hard or Low Nap Flooring

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2025

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2025
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2025
  • Wiring Updated in 2025

• Association fees include no fees
  • Moon Valley 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 497
  • Assessor Parcel Number 208-27-506

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,092

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7TH ST & THUNDERBIRD
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: Moon Valley 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 388.28
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Hard/Low Nap Floors, Bath Roll-In Shower
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2730.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Elementary School
  • High School: Thunderbird High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lookout Mountain School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12029.0
  • Parcel #: 208-27-506

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4092.0
  • Tax Book Number: 208.0
  • Tax Lot: 497
  • Tax Map Number: 27.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2025
Closed on
Jun 30, 2025
Sold by
Az 11900 Llc
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,060,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-3.64%
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$1,034,930

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$25,070
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.78%
Original Mortgage
$806,500
Outstanding Balance
$805,137
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$229,793

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2024
Sold by
Keyglee Holdings Inc
Bought by
Az11900 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2024
Sold by
Trailor Elizabeth A and Talbot Elizabeth A
Bought by
Keyglee Holdings Inc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2011
Closed on
Dec 30, 2011
List Price
$216,300
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,300
-2.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.71%
Original Mortgage
$191,799
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2011
Closed on
Nov 21, 2011
List Price
$216,300
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,300
-2.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,799
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2007
Sold by
Hull Bruce P
Bought by
Hull Jennifer C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$411,750
Interest Rate
9.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2004
Sold by
Hull Jennifer C
Bought by
Hull Bruce P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$326,000
Interest Rate
7.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2003
Sold by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C
Bought by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
5.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2003
Sold by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C
Bought by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
5.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2002
Sold by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C
Bought by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$187,500
Interest Rate
6.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1998
Sold by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C
Bought by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,700
Interest Rate
6.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 1998
Sold by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer L
Bought by
Hull Bruce P and Hull Jennifer L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matich Bridgette $1,060,000 Assurance Title Services
Az11900 Llc $699,990 Title Services Of The Valley
Keyglee Holdings Inc $650,000 Title Services Of The Valley
Trailor Elizabeth A -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Trailor Elizabeth A $211,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Hull Jennifer C -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matich Bridgette $806,500
Previous Owner Trailor Elizabeth A $191,799
Previous Owner Hull Jennifer C $411,750
Previous Owner Hull Bruce P $326,000
Previous Owner Hull Bruce P $188,000
Previous Owner Hull Bruce P $187,500
Previous Owner Hull Bruce P $45,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Sold $1,060,000 -3.6% $388 / Sq Ft
05/09/2025 05/09/25 For Sale $1,100,000 +421.3% $403 / Sq Ft
01/04/2012 01/04/12 Sold $211,000 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2011 11/02/11 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2011 10/26/11 Price Changed $211,000 -2.5% $86 / Sq Ft
10/18/2011 10/18/11 For Sale $216,300 +2.5% $88 / Sq Ft
08/31/2011 08/31/11 Off Market $211,000 -- --
08/23/2011 08/23/11 For Sale $216,300 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,258 $38,198 -- --
2024 $4,013 $36,379 -- --
2023 $4,013 $58,120 $11,620 $46,500
2022 $3,872 $43,360 $8,670 $34,690
2021 $3,970 $39,600 $7,920 $31,680
2020 $3,863 $37,310 $7,460 $29,850
2019 $3,792 $34,380 $6,870 $27,510
2018 $3,685 $33,400 $6,680 $26,720
2017 $3,675 $31,670 $6,330 $25,340
2016 $3,476 $32,830 $6,560 $26,270
2015 $3,224 $30,870 $6,170 $24,700

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6862488

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 208-27-506

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.