$1,199,900
OPEN SAT 10AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $6,713/month

6 Beds
4 Baths
3,706 Sq Ft
$324 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Exceptional fully remodeled Moon Valley stunner featuring a main residence with 2,515 sqft and an expansive detached guest house offering an additional 1,191 sq. ft. of flexible living space -- all situated on an oversized 1/3-acre lot with no HOA. The main home offers 4 bedrooms & 3 full bathrooms while the guesthouse offers 2 bedrooms, a full kitchen and bathroom plus a spacious living room. Inside, the extensively renovated main home blends timeless character with modern luxury. The gourmet kitchen is the centerpiece of the home, showcasing custom cabinetry, striking waterfall-edge quartz countertops, premium upgraded appliances, and the added convenience of a butler's pantry and adjacent laundry area. Thoughtfully designed split primary suites offer ideal flexibility, including one en-suite with its own private entrance and sitting area -- perfect for guests, multi-generational living or a private office setup. Additional upgrades include tankless water heaters, solar tubes providing abundant natural light, raised ceilings, smart home features, extensive custom finishes and quality craftsmanship throughout. From the moment you arrive, the meticulously maintained landscaping, mature shade trees, and inviting curb appeal set the tone for this truly special property. The backyard is designed for both entertaining and relaxation with a diving pool, lush grassy areas, generous patio space, and a private resort-style atmosphere you expect to find in Moon Valley. The detached guest house is a standout feature with its own private entrance. Ideal for extended family, guests, or income potential, the guest house has previously operated successfully as an Airbnb generating approximately $42,000 annually. Private entrance to guest home at side yard next to RV gate. Furnishings available by separate bill of sale. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly amazing Moon Valley property where every detail has been carefully curated and upgraded. Just minutes from Moon Valley Country Club and Lookout Mountain. Don't miss this one!

Listing Agent

James Wedell

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living License #SA519553000 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,762

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 16,080 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2022
  • Tile Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,706 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2021

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2021
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Wiring Updated in 2021
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 484 / 4014
  • Assessor Parcel Number 208-27-493

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Moon Valley 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,762

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th Street & Coral Gables
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2020
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Subdivision Name: MOON VALLEY 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones, Solar Tubes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 323.77
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Built-In Gas Oven, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, 2 Master Baths, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 3706.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lookout Mountain School
  • High School: Thunderbird High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountain Sky Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16080.0
  • Parcel #: 208-27-493

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3762.0
  • Tax Block: 4014
  • Tax Book Number: 208.0
  • Tax Lot: 484
  • Tax Map Number: 27.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,762 $33,745 -- --
2024 $3,546 $32,138 -- --
2023 $3,546 $64,280 $12,850 $51,430
2022 $3,421 $48,160 $9,630 $38,530
2021 $3,507 $44,160 $8,830 $35,330
2020 $3,413 $41,980 $8,390 $33,590
2019 $3,350 $39,230 $7,840 $31,390
2018 $3,256 $38,570 $7,710 $30,860
2017 $3,246 $37,070 $7,410 $29,660
2016 $3,189 $38,860 $7,770 $31,090
2015 $2,957 $28,120 $5,620 $22,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $1,199,900 +2.1% $324 / Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Sold $1,175,000 +17.6% $425 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2023 08/30/23 Price Changed $999,000 0.0% $362 / Sq Ft
08/30/2023 08/30/23 For Sale $999,000 0.0% $362 / Sq Ft
08/03/2023 08/03/23 For Sale $999,000 +140.7% $362 / Sq Ft
05/02/2016 05/02/16 Sold $415,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2016 03/25/16 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2016 03/22/16 For Sale $415,000 +7.2% $115 / Sq Ft
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Sold $387,000 -6.7% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2014 09/10/14 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2014 08/07/14 Price Changed $414,900 -4.6% $119 / Sq Ft
07/17/2014 07/17/14 Price Changed $434,900 -3.3% $124 / Sq Ft
06/20/2014 06/20/14 For Sale $449,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,175,000 Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Magnus Title Agency
Warranty Deed $415,000 First American Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
Warranty Deed $411,900 Grand Canyon Title Agency
Warranty Deed $387,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Transnation Title Insurance
Warranty Deed $300,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $928,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $416,950 New Conventional
Previous Owner $391,305 New Conventional
Previous Owner $309,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $288,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $195,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7030985

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 208-27-493

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.