NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $193,000 - $227,279

3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
4,661 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2025

Last sale price $187,500

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,526 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

YOU ARE IN LUCK!!!! The original buyer got cold feet!! This is a wonderful opportunity to transform this 1880's two-flat home in Elgin's Historic District. It's a great chance to invest in a property with solid potential. Restore this once-loved home to its original beauty; it features great bones but is being sold "as is," - the sellers will not make any repairs. The buyer will need to sign the Historical Disclosure in addition to the other disclosures. Seller is in the process of cleaning items out of the house.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacey Magnusson

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475204059 Listed on: 03/18/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Ben Henrikson

RE/MAX Horizon License #475091643

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,004

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 4,661

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x117
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,004

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

4,661 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Historical District

• Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Garage/Space,Hardwood Floors
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: On Site, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40X117
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5004
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2025
Closed on
Apr 23, 2025
Sold by
Enders Jacob and Jacobs Krystal
Bought by
Flesher Jason William
Seller's Agent
Stacey Magnusson
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Ben Henrikson
RE/MAX Horizon
List Price
$187,500
Sold Price
$187,500
Views
65
Current Estimated Value
$203,820

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,320
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.70%
Original Mortgage
$183,275
Outstanding Balance
$182,460
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,360

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2020
Closed on
Jan 14, 2021
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,400
-14.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.00%
Original Mortgage
$184,103
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 1999
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Montes Alberto and Montes Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,550
Interest Rate
8.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1999
Sold by
Linares Jorge and Espinal Lu Maria
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 1998
Sold by
Espinal Martin G and Linares Jorge
Bought by
Gasca Rodolfo and Gasca Maria C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 1996
Sold by
Ramirez Francisco and Ramirez Maria E
Bought by
Linares Jorge and Espinal Martin G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,850
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Flesher Jason William $187,500 None Listed On Document
Enders Jacob $195,000 Citywide Title Corp
Montes Alberto -- Stewart Title Company
Hud -- Wheatland Title
Gasca Rodolfo -- --
Linares Jorge $127,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Flesher Jason William $183,275
Previous Owner Enders Jacob $184,103
Previous Owner Montes Alberto $85,550
Previous Owner Linares Jorge $124,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2025 05/14/25 Sold $187,500 0.0% --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $187,500 0.0% --
03/23/2025 03/23/25 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2025 03/18/25 For Sale $187,500 0.0% --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Off Market $187,500 -- --
01/15/2021 01/15/21 Sold $187,500 -14.7% -- View Prior Sale
11/27/2020 11/27/20 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2020 11/01/20 For Sale $219,900 0.0% --
08/07/2020 08/07/20 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2020 07/23/20 Price Changed $219,900 -2.3% --
04/10/2020 04/10/20 For Sale $225,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,268 $73,826 $9,767 $64,059
2023 $5,004 $66,696 $8,824 $57,872
2022 $4,337 $56,018 $8,046 $47,972
2021 $4,672 $52,372 $7,522 $44,850
2020 $4,560 $49,997 $7,181 $42,816
2019 $4,448 $47,625 $6,840 $40,785
2018 $4,436 $44,866 $6,444 $38,422
2017 $4,363 $42,415 $6,092 $36,323
2016 $4,197 $39,350 $5,652 $33,698
2015 -- $36,068 $5,181 $30,887
2014 -- $35,623 $5,117 $30,506
2013 -- $36,563 $5,252 $31,311

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12314914

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-13-252-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.