1201 Virginia St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,239,000 - $1,598,269
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,394
Sq Ft
$986/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1201 Virginia St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,374,317, approximately $985 per square foot. 1201 Virginia St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2025
Sold by
Moody Ryan Marcus
Bought by
Mary Ann Turner Revocable Trust and Turner
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2024
Sold by
Turner Mary Ann
Bought by
Mary Ann Turner Revocable Trust and Turner
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ann Turner Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Turner Mary Ann | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,087 | $1,345,520 | $405,756 | $946,764 |
| 2024 | $19,087 | $1,319,000 | $397,800 | $928,200 |
| 2023 | $18,663 | $1,294,400 | $390,000 | $910,000 |
| 2022 | $4,324 | $119,999 | $102,880 | $24,119 |
| 2021 | $4,292 | $117,508 | $100,862 | $23,646 |
| 2020 | $3,947 | $123,231 | $99,828 | $23,403 |
| 2019 | $3,658 | $120,815 | $97,871 | $22,944 |
| 2018 | $3,557 | $118,447 | $95,952 | $22,495 |
| 2017 | $3,395 | $116,125 | $94,071 | $22,054 |
| 2016 | $3,185 | $113,848 | $92,227 | $21,621 |
| 2015 | $3,124 | $112,138 | $90,842 | $21,296 |
| 2014 | $3,150 | $109,941 | $89,062 | $20,879 |
Source: Public Records
Map