NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1202 Edgevale Rd Silver Spring, MD 20910

Estimated Value: $1,163,000 - $1,230,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,655 Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2022

Last sale price $1,075,000 $294 Per Sq Ft

About This Home

Over 3,600 sq ft of living space. Bright and welcoming with two-story windows and an oversized central hall and foyer. The main level includes an updated eat-in kitchen, a separate dining room, a sun-filled living room, a family room, and a primary suite. The luxurious primary suite has vaulted ceilings, a walk-in closet with skylight, and a newly renovated primary bathroom with dual vanities and a spa-like shower. Upstairs are three massive bedrooms, including a 2nd primary bedroom with three walk-in closets and an attached bath. The lower-level guest/nanny suite is surrounded by windows filling it with sunlight. The attached garage is wired for electric vehicle charging. The property sits on a cul-de-sac steps to Sligo Creek Trail and Playground.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2022
Closed on
Apr 5, 2022
Sold by
Tromble Galen R and Tromble Pamela A
Bought by
Sparkman Timothy Patrick and Sparkman Maria
Seller's Agent
Nathan Driggers
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Margaret Babbington
Compass
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,075,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-6.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sparkman Timothy Patrick $1,075,000 Allied Title
Tromble Galen R $650,000 --
Tromble Galen R $650,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Sold $1,075,000 0.0% $294 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Sold $1,075,000 -6.5% $294 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2022 03/07/22 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2022 02/14/22 For Sale $1,150,000 +7.0% $315 / Sq Ft
12/13/2021 12/13/21 Off Market $1,075,000 -- --
11/11/2021 11/11/21 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $315 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,337 $1,130,200 -- --
2024 $13,337 $1,095,000 $349,000 $746,000
2023 $11,364 $995,400 $0 $0
2022 $9,847 $895,800 $0 $0
2021 $8,678 $796,200 $349,000 $447,200
2020 $17,291 $796,200 $349,000 $447,200
2019 $8,608 $796,200 $349,000 $447,200
2018 $8,733 $808,900 $349,000 $459,900
2017 $8,988 $804,900 $0 $0
2016 $7,772 $800,900 $0 $0
2015 $7,772 $796,900 $0 $0
2014 $7,772 $780,900 $0 $0