1203 S Castlegate Ave Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $555,000 - $636,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,010
Sq Ft
$584/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1203 S Castlegate Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $590,045, approximately $584 per square foot. 1203 S Castlegate Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Kelly Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2007
Sold by
Coker Betty Jean
Bought by
Coker Betty Jean
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$201,039
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$389,006
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2006
Sold by
Coker Betty Jean
Bought by
Coker Betty Jean and The Betty Jean Coker Separate Property T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1996
Sold by
Randolph Bernadine Decd Est Of
Bought by
Coker William E and Coker Betty Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,400
Interest Rate
8.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coker Betty Jean | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Coker Betty Jean | -- | None Available | |
| Coker William E | $116,000 | Benefit Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Coker Betty Jean | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Coker William E | $115,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,839 | $188,900 | $99,826 | $89,074 |
| 2024 | $3,839 | $185,197 | $97,869 | $87,328 |
| 2023 | $3,787 | $181,566 | $95,950 | $85,616 |
| 2022 | $3,900 | $178,007 | $94,069 | $83,938 |
| 2021 | $3,292 | $174,518 | $92,225 | $82,293 |
| 2019 | $3,492 | $169,344 | $89,491 | $79,853 |
| 2018 | $3,345 | $166,025 | $87,737 | $78,288 |
| 2016 | $3,163 | $159,580 | $84,331 | $75,249 |
| 2015 | $3,034 | $157,184 | $83,065 | $74,119 |
| 2014 | $2,985 | $154,106 | $81,438 | $72,668 |
Source: Public Records
Map