Seller's Agent in 2026
Monica McCarthy
HomeSmart Preferred Realty
(512) 635-7338
14 in this area
36 Total Sales
Well-located in Salida, this thoughtfully designed 2015 Kevin Thomas custom-build offers high-end finishes, exceptional energy efficiency & truly turn-key living. Step into this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home & immediately notice the abundance of natural light, soaring 10-ft ceilings & durable bamboo flooring that create a warm, inviting atmosphere. The open kitchen features custom soft-close cabinetry, stainless steel appliances & a breakfast bar—perfect for both everyday living & entertaining. The primary suite is conveniently located on the main floor, while two additional bedrooms & a full bathroom are situated upstairs, offering privacy & flexibility. Custom luxury blinds are installed throughout. Comfort & efficiency are hallmarks of the property. A cozy wood stove easily heats the entire home during the winter months, while the Cove heating system provides reliable supplemental warmth. Combined with the home’s solid construction & quality insulation, enjoy low energy bills and environmentally conscious living. Outside, the fully fenced yard offers a private & thoughtfully designed outdoor retreat. Natural landscaping, mature fruit trees & a drip irrigation system create a beautiful yet low-maintenance setting that allows you to spend more time enjoying the space rather than maintaining it. The backyard provides a peaceful place to relax, gather with friends & even offers views of the 4th of July fireworks over S Mt. The oversized two-car garage is both heated (propane heater can be hooked up) & insulated, providing exceptional versatility for vehicles, gear storage, or a well-equipped workshop. Above the garage, there is also the opportunity to build an ADU, offering potential for guest accommodations, a private studio, or future rental income. (Confirm w/ City)
Combining quality craftsmanship, energy efficiency & a thoughtfully designed living environment, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy modern comfort and timeless style in the heart of Salida.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
HomeSmart Preferred Realty Brokerage Email: monicasellssalida@gmail.com License #100031477 Listed on: 03/10/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $920,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $825,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $80,000 | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Sold | $920,000 | 0.0% | $538 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $920,000 | -- | $538 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,572 | $63,000 | $14,070 | $48,930 |
| 2024 | $2,572 | $57,080 | $15,080 | $42,000 |
| 2023 | $2,487 | $57,080 | $15,080 | $42,000 |
| 2022 | $1,914 | $40,140 | $12,340 | $27,800 |
| 2021 | $1,919 | $41,290 | $12,690 | $28,600 |
| 2020 | $1,742 | $35,590 | $6,210 | $29,380 |
| 2019 | $1,745 | $35,590 | $6,210 | $29,380 |
| 2018 | $1,427 | $29,510 | $6,430 | $23,080 |
| 2017 | $1,390 | $29,510 | $6,430 | $23,080 |
| 2016 | $862 | $11,600 | $0 | $11,600 |
| 2015 | $1,170 | $22,990 | $22,990 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,170 | $23,160 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Monica McCarthy
HomeSmart Preferred Realty
(512) 635-7338
14 in this area
36 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Kim Bouldin
Pinon Real Estate Group LLC
(719) 539-7135
20 in this area
40 Total Sales
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 7608459
APN: R380705312136
Ask me questions while you tour the home.