NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1210 U S 18 Everly, IA 51338

Estimated Value: $304,000 - $386,405

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,752 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 12, 2020

Last sale price $241,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,113 / mo

171 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 4 Car Garage
  • Pole Barn
  • Balcony
  • Porch

About This Home

As of November 2020

What an OPPORTUNITY! This acreage is home to nearly 5 acres of ground and a beautifully maintained home. The inside of the home boasts original woodwork, large room sizes, a formal dining room and updated mechanicals. The exposed beams in the living room with the wood burning fireplace will allow for anyone to feel cozy. Enjoy the 2 stall attached garage, or either one of the new machine sheds/horse arena that have been added to the property in the last 5 years! Minutes to Spencer right on Highway 18!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tanner Perrigo

EXIT Realty Midwest License #S63236 Listed on: 05/23/2020

EXIT Realty Midwest

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member License #00000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,956

Year Built

  • Built in 1917

Lot Details

  • 4.8 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a highway

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,752 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9738-28-300-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,956

Year Built

Built in 1917

Lot Details

4.8 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1917
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Structures: Machine Shed, Pole Building, Storage
  • Stories: 2
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Description: Main Floor 3/4 Bath, Upper Level Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Material: Concrete Block
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Dining Room: Formal
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Stove
  • Price Per S Q F T: 87.57
  • Total Sq Ft: 2752
  • Above Grade Finished: 2752
  • Finished Sq Ft: 2752
  • Basement Features: Unfinished

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Concrete Block, Stick Built
  • Construction Materials: Cement Block, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck, Driveway-Gravel, Porch
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Highway
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Fuel: Propane
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Rural/Municipality

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 9738-28-300-003
  • Estimated Acres: 4.8
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 4.8 Acres
  • Lot Sq Ft: 209088

Rental Info

  • Furnished: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2956
  • Tax Classification: Homestead
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District: Clay Central Everly

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2022
Sold by
Wolf Patrick
Bought by
Wolf Patrick and Wolf Michele L
Current Estimated Value
$347,601

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,626
Interest Rate
5.98%
Estimated Equity
$200,975

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2020
Closed on
Oct 16, 2020
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$241,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-7.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.90%
Original Mortgage
$236,634
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2012
Sold by
Thomas John M and Thomas Marie
Bought by
Mcclain Ii Dennis and Sump Mcclain Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
3.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wolf Patrick -- --
Wolf Patrick $241,000 None Available
Mcclain Ii Dennis $210,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wolf Patrick $350,000
Previous Owner Wolf Patrick $236,634
Previous Owner Mcclain Ii Dennis $168,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/12/2020 11/12/20 Sold $241,000 -7.3% $88 / Sq Ft
11/10/2020 11/10/20 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2020 05/23/20 For Sale $260,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,088 $347,930 $70,000 $277,930
2024 $3,088 $331,510 $68,630 $262,880
2023 $3,036 $331,510 $68,630 $262,880
2022 $2,742 $274,200 $63,090 $211,110
2021 $3,018 $256,960 $63,090 $193,870
2020 $3,018 $277,660 $54,810 $222,850
2019 $2,956 $267,650 $0 $0
2018 $2,898 $267,650 $0 $0
2017 $2,660 $232,640 $0 $0
2016 $2,354 $208,510 $0 $0
2015 $2,318 $204,340 $0 $0
2014 $2,318 $204,340 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 200676

Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

APN: 9738-28-300-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.