$829,000
UNDER CONTRACT

12124 Buckeye Ave Sylmar, CA 91342

Estimated payment $4,895/month

Total Views 2,481
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,799 Sq Ft
$461 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Double Pane Windows
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Patio

About This Home

Welcome to 12124 Buckeye Ave in Sylmar—a well-appointed home that blends comfort, functionality, and inviting indoor-outdoor living. This property features 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, offering a practical layout for everyday living. Inside, you’ll find attractive tile flooring throughout, complemented by recessed lighting that enhances the home’s bright and open feel. The living area includes a cozy fireplace, creating a warm focal point for relaxing evenings. The kitchen is equipped with classic oak cabinets, providing ample storage and a timeless look. An updated bathroom adds a modern touch, while dual pane windows throughout the home improve energy efficiency and comfort. Upgrades include central A/C and heat for year-round climate control, a 200 amp electrical panel, and copper plumbing. Step outside to enjoy a private patio space, perfect for entertaining or unwinding. The backyard also features a unique tiki bar, adding a fun and distinctive element for gatherings with friends and family. Altogether, this home combines thoughtful upgrades with inviting features, making it a standout opportunity in the Sylmar area.

Listing Agent

Chris Vanole

First Class Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 818-257-1744 License #01435632 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 7,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Copper Plumbing
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,799 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Tankless Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Tax Tract Number 22613
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2611012012
  • $398 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: Refridgerator, Washer, Dryer.
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2611012012
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1799.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Copper Plumbing Full, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 460.81
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Living Room

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway, Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Oven
  • Electric: 220 Volts, Electricity - On Property

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7970.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1830

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7970.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Tract Number: 22613
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 398.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,692 $450,519 $270,709 $179,810
2024 $5,692 $441,686 $265,401 $176,285
2023 $5,587 $433,027 $260,198 $172,829
2022 $5,335 $424,538 $255,097 $169,441
2021 $5,264 $416,215 $250,096 $166,119
2019 $5,112 $403,872 $242,679 $161,193
2018 $5,003 $395,954 $237,921 $158,033
2016 $4,773 $380,581 $228,683 $151,898
2015 $4,705 $374,865 $225,248 $149,617
2014 $4,728 $367,523 $220,836 $146,687
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $829,000 -- $461 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $343,000 Fnt Ie
Trustee Deed $436,344 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Ort
Grant Deed $572,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Southland Title Corporation
Grant Deed $430,000 Southland Title Corporation
Individual Deed $134,000 Guardian Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Guardian Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $104,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $416,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $344,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $127,300 No Value Available
Closed $86,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: SR26092092

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2611-012-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.