NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1219 Barker St Bloomington, IL 61701

Estimated Value: $129,975 - $140,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
980 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2012

Last sale price $84,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $911 / mo

91 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2012

1219 Barker is a single-story home in Bloomington, IL offering three bedrooms and one bathroom. The layout provides straightforward living on one level, and the property includes off-street parking plus a detached garage for additional vehicle or storage needs. Laundry hookups are available on site for convenient in-home washer and dryer setup. This home offers a comfortable and practical space.

Home is currently occupied, showings only to applicants. Home will be available in June 2026.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Strang

Sue Strang Realty Group License #471014958 Listed on: 04/11/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Seth Couillard

Couillard and Company License #475139043

Couillard and Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1978

Lot Details

  • 0.4

Year Built

1978

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Sq Ft: 980
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1978
  • Total Sq Ft: 980
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1978

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 13X18, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan
  • Basement: Crawl
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 7X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 11X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 10X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 9X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 980
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 980
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 980

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Forced Air, Gas

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 45X138
  • Lot Description: Mature Trees
  • Parcel Identification Number: 2108253041
  • BNAR Zoning: R1A

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1851.36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2024
Sold by
Couillard Dan and Couillard Maren
Bought by
Bubba Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$133,088

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2007
Sold by
Johnson Harold D and Johnson Gary
Bought by
Johnson Gary L and Johnson Nancy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bubba Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Johnson Gary L -- None Available
Johnson Harold D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Rent $1,500 0.0% --
08/03/2012 08/03/12 Sold $84,000 -6.6% $86 / Sq Ft
07/11/2012 07/11/12 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2012 04/11/12 For Sale $89,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,394 $32,721 $7,191 $25,530
2024 $2,394 $30,068 $6,608 $23,460
2022 $2,116 $24,318 $5,344 $18,974
2021 $2,027 $23,041 $5,063 $17,978
2020 $1,997 $22,678 $4,983 $17,695
2019 $1,899 $22,292 $4,898 $17,394
2018 $1,851 $21,642 $4,755 $16,887
2017 $1,771 $21,642 $4,755 $16,887
2016 $1,765 $21,642 $4,755 $16,887
2015 $1,739 $21,356 $4,692 $16,664
2014 $1,720 $21,356 $4,692 $16,664
2013 -- $21,356 $4,692 $16,664
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10229766

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-08-253-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.