NOT LISTED FOR SALE

122 Pepperell Rd Groton, MA 01450

Estimated Value: $608,000 - $710,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,156 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2021

Last sale price $539,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,176 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Groton Dunstable Regional High School Rated A-
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of December 2021

Classic 4-Square Groton home, expanded to accommodate an extra-large kitchen w/ premium materials, remodeled after 2000. Large driveway leads to a sitting porch, screened, w/ ceiling fan and French doors. Inside, find artisan features like stained glass windows in the sitting room, brick and hardwood moldings, and more. Hidden storage and a solar loft fan are added bonuses, as is the dry full-height basement with separated storage areas and access to the yard. An additional detached 2-story structure serves as an additional 1,120 sqft of finished space (included in the 3,156 sqft. listed), is big enough to fit a pool table on the first floor, and features an loft-style bonus room on the second floor, w/ heat stove and electric baseboard, ceiling fan, and recessed lights. Outside, Maple mature trees, raspberries, apple & pear trees (no chemical treatments ever). Recent work includes brand new bluestone, all new roofs! FHA Furnace & water heater both 6 month old. Tours start 10/15 @ 2pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Beausoleil

Redfin Corp. License #456015636 Listed on: 10/14/2021

Year Built

  • 1920

Lot Details

  • 0.99

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Utilities

  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1920

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Architectural Style: Antique, Farmhouse
  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Attic Vent Elec., Thermostat
  • Green Power: Solar
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Appliances: ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator,ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer,ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher,ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer,Cooktop,Oven - ENERGY STAR, Gas Water Heater,Tank Water Heater, Utility Connections for Gas Range
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Room Dining Room Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • MAIN LO: NB3534
  • MAIN SO: AC1991
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Sun Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Irregular
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Disclosures: Buyer And Buyer's Agent To Verify All Information And Perform Their Own Due Diligence. Public Record Does Not Reflect The Full Living Space In Square Footage, Total Living Space Includes The Detached Bonus Structure. Title V Inspection Appointment Has Been Scheduled.
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Enclosed
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, T-Station

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Groton

Lot Info

  • LOT SIZE: 43124
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43124.4
  • Zoning: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6227
  • Tax Book Number: 43648
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2021
Closed on
Dec 8, 2021
Sold by
Pelz-Sharpe Alan D and Pelz-Sharpe Sandra
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$539,000
Current Estimated Value
$662,470

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,470
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.78%
Original Mortgage
$485,100
Outstanding Balance
$446,344
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$216,126

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2004
Sold by
Chaulk Rose Mary
Bought by
Pelz-Sharpe Alan D and Pelz-Sharpe Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pepin Daniel B $539,000 None Available
Pepin Daniel B $539,000 None Available
Pepin Daniel B $539,000 None Available
Pelz-Sharpe Alan D $380,000 --
Pelz-Sharpe Alan D $380,000 --
Chaulk Rose Mary -- --
Chaulk Rose Mary -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pepin Daniel B $485,100
Closed Pepin Daniel B $485,100
Previous Owner Chaulk Rose Mary $25,000
Previous Owner Chaulk Rose Mary $240,000
Previous Owner Pelz-Sharpe Alan D $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/09/2021 12/09/21 Sold $539,000 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
10/29/2021 10/29/21 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2021 10/14/21 For Sale $539,000 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,718 $506,100 $204,700 $301,400
2024 $7,047 $467,000 $204,700 $262,300
2023 $7,022 $449,000 $204,700 $244,300
2022 $6,852 $398,600 $176,000 $222,600
2021 $6,227 $353,800 $169,700 $184,100
2020 $6,001 $345,300 $168,000 $177,300
2019 $5,989 $330,700 $166,300 $164,400
2018 $6,117 $322,400 $162,800 $159,600
2017 $6,506 $356,300 $161,100 $195,200
2016 $6,402 $340,900 $156,300 $184,600
2015 $6,228 $340,900 $156,300 $184,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72908589

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GROT-000102-000051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.