NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1224 Ben Avon Batavia, OH 45103

Estimated Value: $384,000 - $434,595

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,811 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2025

Last sale price $387,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,745 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Porch
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome to this spacious gem in the desirable McGuffey Lake community! Featuring a coveted first-floor primary suite, this home offers comfort and convenience with room to grow. Enjoy multiple living areas, abundant natural light, and a layout ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. Don't miss your chance to live in one of the area's most sought-after neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brianne Kroger

eXp Realty License #2010002468 Listed on: 06/10/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristi Bergman

Weichert, REALTORS - R.E. 1790 License #2011001062

Weichert, REALTORS - R.E. 1790

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,784

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 12,240 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $19 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,811 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Panel Doors
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storage In Attic
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 220 Volts

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,784

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$19 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Union Twp.
  • Land Description: Less than .5 Acre
  • Access: City Street
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: 220 Volt, Attic Storage, Ceiling Fan, Recessed Lights, Smoke Alarm
  • Census Tract Realist: 413.03
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Lot Area Realist: 12240.00
  • Suburb S I C: Union Twp.
  • Price Per Acre: 1377224.20
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Basement Features: Finished, WW Carpet
  • Bathroom 4: Full
  • Bathroom 4 Level: Lower
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full, Partial
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 19 x 12
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den: 14x10 Level: 1
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 14 x 10
  • Water Heating: Gas
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Directions: Schoolhouse to R McGuffey Lakes, R on Blainfield to street
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Occupancy: Negotiable
  • ADU Y/N: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9Ft + Ceiling, Cathedral Ceiling, Multi Panel Doors, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Bedroom 2: 16x11 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 3: 14x12 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 4: 11x10 Level: 2
  • Breakfast Room: 18x18 Level: 1
  • Dining Room: 19x10 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 19x12 Level: 1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: $3392
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 20 x 11
  • Levels: Two
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Full
  • Bathroom 2 Level: 2
  • Bathroom 3: Partial
  • Bathroom 3 Level: 1
  • Laundry Room: 11x7 Level: 1
  • Laundryroom Dim: 11 x 7
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Fireplace: Brick, Insert, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 2811.00
  • Windows: Vinyl
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 17 x 15
  • Primary Bathrooms: Double Vanity
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Bath Adjoins, Walk-in Closet
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 17x15 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Outside Features: Deck, Porch
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Listing Price: 390000.00
  • Acres: 0.2810
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Carport: Built in, Side, Garage Attached
  • Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Gas: Natural
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 225.00
  • Fee Frequency: Annually
  • HOA Management Co: Advantage Property
  • HOA Yes/No: Yes
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Fee Information

  • Inc.In HOA/Condo Fee: Play Area

Schools

  • District: West Clermont Local

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12240.00

Listed on
Jun 10, 2025
Closed on
Jul 18, 2025
Sold by
Lafontaine Juliette and Lafontaine Sara Michel
Bought by
Robbins Zachary T
Seller's Agent
Brianne Kroger
eXp Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kristi Bergman
Weichert, REALTORS - R.E. 1790
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$387,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.77%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$404,899

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,899
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.48%
Original Mortgage
$348,300
Outstanding Balance
$347,706
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$57,193

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2017
Closed on
Sep 28, 2017
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$235,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.56%
Original Mortgage
$199,000
Interest Rate
3.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2013
Sold by
Kleinwachter Richard and Kleinwachter Jennifer
Bought by
Kleinwachter Richard and Kleinwachter Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$181,522
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2003
Sold by
Stephens Douglas M and Stephens Julie A
Bought by
Kleinwachter Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,320
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 1998
Sold by
Morrison Rickey M
Bought by
Stephens Douglas M and Stephens Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,400
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1995
Sold by
M/I Schottenstein Homes
Bought by
Morrison Rickey M and Morrison Lillian P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,250
Interest Rate
7.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robbins Zachary T $387,000 None Listed On Document
Robbins Zachary T $387,000 None Listed On Document
Lafontaine Juliette $235,000 --
Kleinwachter Richard -- None Available
Kleinwachter Richard $194,800 Royal Land Title Agency Ltd
Stephens Douglas M $173,500 --
Morrison Rickey M $187,673 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Robbins Zachary T $348,300
Closed Robbins Zachary T $348,300
Previous Owner Lafontaine Juliette $199,000
Previous Owner Lafontaine Juliette --
Previous Owner Kleinwachter Richard $181,522
Previous Owner Kleinwachter Richard $175,320
Previous Owner Stephens Douglas M $147,400
Previous Owner Morrison Rickey M $178,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/01/2025 08/01/25 Sold $387,000 -0.8% $138 / Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2025 06/10/25 For Sale $390,000 +66.0% $139 / Sq Ft
12/26/2017 12/26/17 Off Market $235,000 -- --
09/27/2017 09/27/17 Sold $235,000 0.0% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2017 08/27/17 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2017 08/25/17 For Sale $235,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,772 $134,550 $17,680 $116,870
2024 $6,785 $134,550 $17,680 $116,870
2023 $6,795 $134,550 $17,680 $116,870
2022 $5,588 $95,900 $12,600 $83,300
2021 $5,611 $95,900 $12,600 $83,300
2020 $5,617 $95,900 $12,600 $83,300
2019 $4,001 $79,870 $11,970 $67,900
2018 $4,042 $79,870 $11,970 $67,900
2017 $4,095 $79,870 $11,970 $67,900
2016 $3,917 $70,070 $10,500 $59,570
2015 $3,801 $70,070 $10,500 $59,570
2014 $3,801 $70,070 $10,500 $59,570
2013 $3,516 $64,120 $11,200 $52,920

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1843640

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 41-31-03C-325

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.