1225 Parkview Ave Pasadena, CA 91103
Linda Vista NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,589,000 - $3,861,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,309
Sq Ft
$1,600/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1225 Parkview Ave, Pasadena, CA 91103 and is currently estimated at $3,695,064, approximately $1,600 per square foot. 1225 Parkview Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Octavia E. Butler Magnet, John Muir High School, and Chandler School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2001
Sold by
Newman Jeffrey C
Bought by
Newman Jeffrey C and Newman Anne Ryan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2000
Sold by
May Robert D
Bought by
Newman Jeffrey C and Newman Anne Ryan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$134,770
Interest Rate
8%
Estimated Equity
$3,560,294
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1998
Sold by
May Robert D
Bought by
May Robert D and May Carolyn J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 1996
Sold by
Hugh B Decd Est Of Security Pacific Natl Bank
Bought by
May Robert D and May Carolyn J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,400
Interest Rate
7.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newman Jeffrey C | -- | -- | |
| Newman Jeffrey C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| May Robert D | -- | -- | |
| May Robert D | $575,500 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newman Jeffrey C | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | May Robert D | $460,400 | |
| Closed | May Robert D | $57,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,029 | $1,705,762 | $860,703 | $845,059 |
| 2024 | $19,029 | $1,672,317 | $843,827 | $828,490 |
| 2023 | $18,869 | $1,639,528 | $827,282 | $812,246 |
| 2022 | $18,211 | $1,607,381 | $811,061 | $796,320 |
| 2021 | $17,458 | $1,575,864 | $795,158 | $780,706 |
| 2019 | $16,798 | $1,529,124 | $771,574 | $757,550 |
| 2018 | $17,102 | $1,499,143 | $756,446 | $742,697 |
| 2016 | $15,512 | $1,348,676 | $727,073 | $621,603 |
| 2015 | $15,342 | $1,328,418 | $716,152 | $612,266 |
| 2014 | $15,012 | $1,302,397 | $702,124 | $600,273 |
Source: Public Records
Map